Source
(Added Pub. L. 100–654, title IV, § 401(a),Nov. 14, 1988, 102 Stat. 3847; amended Pub. L. 101–335, §§ 3(b)(2),
6(b)(2),July 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 320, 323; Pub. L. 102–378, § 2(70),Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1355; Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(e), (i)(17),Mar. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 120, 122; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(f) [title VI, § 659 [title II, § 205(a)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009–372, 3009–377; Pub. L. 106–361, § 2(b)(6),Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1401; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 138(a)(2)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–233; Pub. L. 108–469, § 1(d)(4),Dec. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 3892.)
Codification
Another section
8440a was renumbered section
8440b of this title.
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a)(2).
Pub. L. 108–469substituted “as” for “only during a period”.
2000—Subsec. (a)(2).
Pub. L. 106–361substituted “this chapter” for “chapter
84 of this title: Provided, however, That a justice or judge may make the first such election within 60 days of the effective date of this section”.
Subsec. (b)(2).
Pub. L. 106–554amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The amount contributed by a justice or judge shall not exceed 5 percent of basic pay.”
1996—Subsec. (b)(7).
Pub. L. 104–208substituted “less than an amount that the Executive Director prescribes by regulation” for “$3,500 or less” and struck out “unless the justice or judge elects, at such time and otherwise in such manner as the Executive Director prescribes, one of the options available under section
8433
(b)” before period at end.
1994—Subsec. (b)(5).
Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(e)(1), substituted “Section
8433
(b)” for “Section
8433
(d)”.
Subsec. (b)(6).
Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(i)(17), substituted “section
8351
(b)(5)” for “section
8351
(b)(7)”.
Subsec. (b)(7), (8).
Pub. L. 103–226, § 9(e)(2), added par. (7) and struck out former pars. (7) and (8) which read as follows:
“(7) Notwithstanding paragraph (5), if any justice or judge who elects to make contributions to the Thrift Savings Fund under subsection (a) resigns without having met the age and service requirements set forth in section
371
(c) of title
28, and such justice’s or judge’s nonforfeitable account balance is $3,500 or less, the Executive Director shall pay the nonforfeitable account balance to the participant in a single payment unless the justice or judge elects, at such time and otherwise in such manner as the Executive Director prescribes, to have the nonforfeitable account balance transferred to an eligible retirement plan as provided in section
8433
(e).
“(8) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), if any justice or judge retires under subsection (a) or (b) ofsection
371 or section
372
(a) of title
28, and such justice’s or judge’s nonforfeitable account balance is $3,500 or less, the Executive Director shall pay the nonforfeitable account balance to the participant in a single payment unless the justice or judge elects, at such time and otherwise in such manner as the Executive Director prescribes, one of the options available under section
8433
(b).”
1992—Subsec. (b)(1).
Pub. L. 102–378substituted “this subchapter and subchapter VII” for “subchapters III and VII of chapter
84 of this title”.
1990—Subsec. (b)(6).
Pub. L. 101–335, § 3(b)(2), redesignated par. (7) as (6) and struck out former par. (6) which read as follows: “Sums contributed under this section and earnings attributable to such sums may be invested and reinvested only in the Government Securities Investment Fund established under section
8438
(b)(1)(A) of this title.”
Subsec. (b)(7), (8).
Pub. L. 101–335, § 6(b)(2), added pars. (7) and (8). Former par. (7) redesignated (6).
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 106–361effective at the earliest practicable date after Sept. 30, 2000, as determined by the Executive Director in regulations, see section 2(c)(1) of
Pub. L. 106–361, set out as a note under section
8432 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 104–208effective Sept. 30, 1996, and withdrawals and elections as provided under such amendment to be made at earliest practicable date as determined by Executive Director in regulations, see section
101
(f) [title VI, § 659 [title II, § 207]] of
Pub. L. 104–208, set out as a note under section
5545a of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 103–226effective Mar. 10, 1995, see section 9(j) of
Pub. L. 103–226, set out as a note under section
8351 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 3(b)(2) of
Pub. L. 101–335effective as of second election period described in section
8432
(b) of this title beginning after July 17, 1990, or as of such earlier date as Executive Director may by regulation prescribe, see section 3(c) of
Pub. L. 101–335, set out as a note under section
8351 of this title.
Amendment by section 6(b)(2) of
Pub. L. 101–335effective as of second election period described in section
8432
(b) of this title beginning after July 17, 1990, or such earlier date as Executive Director may by regulation prescribe, and applicable with respect to separations occurring before, on, or after that effective date, see section 6(c) of