5 USC § 8452 - Computation of disability annuity
(a)
(1)
(A)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), or subsection (b), (c), or (d), the annuity of an annuitant under this subchapter—
(B)
An annuity computed under this paragraph—
(i)
shall not, during any period referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), be adjusted under section
8462; but
(ii)
shall, after the end of any period referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), be adjusted to reflect all adjustments made under section
8462
(b) after the end of the period referred to in subparagraph (A)(i), whether the amount actually payable to the annuitant under this section in any month is determined under this subsection or otherwise.
(2)
(A)
For any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter as computed under paragraph (1) and to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security Act, the annuitant’s annuity for such month (as so computed) shall—
(i)
if such month occurs during a period referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i), be reduced by 100 percent of the annuitant’s assumed disability insurance benefit for such month; or
(ii)
if such month occurs other than during a period referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i), be reduced by 60 percent of the annuitant’s assumed disability insurance benefit for such month;
except that an annuity may not be reduced below zero by reason of this paragraph.
(B)
(i)
For purposes of this paragraph, the assumed disability insurance benefit of an annuitant for any month shall be equal to—
(I)
the amount of the disability insurance benefit to which the annuitant is entitled under section 223 of the Social Security Act for the month in which the annuity under this subchapter commences, or is restored, or, if no entitlement to such disability insurance benefits exists for such month, the first month thereafter for which the annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter and disability insurance benefits under section 223 of the Social Security Act, adjusted by
(II)
all adjustments made under section
8462
(b) after the end of the period referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i) (or, if later, after the end of the month preceding the first month for which the annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter and disability insurance benefits under section 223 of the Social Security Act) and before the start of the month involved (without regard to whether the annuitant’s annuity was affected by any of those adjustments).
(ii)
For purposes of applying section 224 of the Social Security Act to the assumed disability insurance benefit used to compute the reduction under this paragraph, the amount of the annuity under this subchapter which is considered shall be the amount of the annuity as determined before the application of this paragraph.
(3)
Section
8462 shall apply with respect to amounts under this subsection only as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(b)
(1)
Except as provided in subsection (d), if an annuitant is entitled to an annuity under this subchapter as of the day before the date of the sixty-second anniversary of the annuitant’s birth (hereinafter in this section referred to as the annuitant’s “redetermination date”), such annuity shall be redetermined by the Office in accordance with paragraph (2). Effective as of the annuitant’s redetermination date, the annuity (as so redetermined) shall be in lieu of any annuity to which such annuitant would otherwise be entitled under this subchapter.
(2)
(A)
An annuity redetermined under this subsection shall be equal to the amount of the annuity to which the annuitant would be entitled under section
8415, taking into account the provisions of subparagraph (B).
(c)
Except as provided in subsection (d), the annuity of an annuitant under this subchapter shall be computed under section
8415 if—
(1)
such annuity commences, or is restored, beginning on or after the redetermination date of the annuitant; or
(2)
as of the day on which such annuity commences, or is restored, the annuitant satisfies the age and service requirements for entitlement to an annuity under section
8412 (other than subsection (g) of such section).
(d)
(1)
The annuity to which an annuitant is entitled under this section (after the reduction under subsection (a)(2), if applicable, has been made) shall not be less than the amount of an annuity computed under section
8415 (excluding subsection (g) of such section).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–335, title I, § 101(a),June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 566; amended Pub. L. 99–556, title I, §§ 104,
106,Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3131, 3132; Pub. L. 100–238, title I, § 122(a)–(c), Jan. 8, 1988, 101 Stat. 1753, 1754; Pub. L. 108–176, title II, § 226(b)(2)(B),Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2530.)