5 USC § 8521 - Definitions; application
(a)
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1)
“Federal service” means active service (not including active duty in a reserve status unless for a continuous period of 90 days or more) in the armed forces or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration if with respect to that service—
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 590; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(89),Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 94–566, title I, § 116(e)(4),Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2673; Pub. L. 96–215, § 4(b),Mar. 25, 1980, 94 Stat. 124; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, § 415(a),Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1310; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXIV, § 2405(a),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 876; Pub. L. 97–362, title II, § 201(a), (b),Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1732; Pub. L. 102–164, title III, § 301(a), (b),Nov. 15, 1991, 105 Stat. 1059; Pub. L. 110–317, § 7,Aug. 29, 2008, 122 Stat. 3529.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| 42 U.S.C. 1371 (a)–(c). | Aug. 28, 1958, Pub. L. 85–848, § 3 “Sec. 1511(a)–(c)”, 72 Stat. 1088. |
In subsection (a)(1), the words “armed forces” are coextensive with and substituted for “Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the United States” in view of the definition of “armed forces” in section
2101. The words “after October 27, 1958” are substituted for “after the sixtieth day after August 28, 1958”.
In subsection (b), the words “with respect to weeks of unemployment ending after the sixtieth day after August 28, 1958” are omitted as obsolete because the law is here stated with prospective effect.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
This incorporates into 5 U.S.C. 8521 the definition of “State” which is applicable to the source statute of that section by virtue of section
1301
(a)(1) of title
42.
Codification
Section 8 ofPub. L. 102–107, Aug. 17, 1991, 105 Stat. 546, which contained provisions substantially identical to those of section 301 ofPub. L. 102–164, amending this section and enacting provisions set out below, did not become effective pursuant to section 10(b) ofPub. L. 102–107, because the President did not take the action required by that section by Aug. 17, 1991.
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii)(III). Pub. L. 110–317substituted “hardship (including pursuant to a sole survivorship discharge, as that term is defined in section
1174
(i) of title
10),” for “hardship,”.
1991—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–164, § 301(b), substituted “90 days” for “180 days”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–164, § 301(a), struck out subsec. (c) which read as follows:
“(1) An individual shall not be entitled to compensation under this subchapter for any week before the fifth week beginning after the week in which the individual was discharged or released.
“(2) The aggregate amount of compensation payable on the basis of Federal service (as defined in subsection (a)) to any individual with respect to any benefit year shall not exceed 13 times the individual’s weekly benefit amount for total unemployment.”
1982—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 97–362, § 201(a), substituted provision that “Federal service” means active service (not including active duty in a reserve status unless for a continuous period of 180 days or more) in the armed forces or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration if with respect to that service the individual was discharged or released under honorable conditions (and, if an officer, did not resign for the good of the service), and the individual was discharged or released after completing his first full term of active service which the individual initially agreed to serve, or the individual was discharged or released before completing such term of active service for the convenience of the Government under an early release program, because of medical disqualification, pregnancy, parenthood, or any service-incurred injury or disability, because of hardship, or because of personality disorders or inaptitude but only if the service was continuous for 365 days or more, for provision that “Federal service” meant active service, including active duty for training purposes, in the armed forces or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration which either began after January 31, 1955, or terminated after October 27, 1958, if that service was continuous for 365 days or more, or was terminated earlier because of an actual service-incurred injury or disability, and with respect to that service, the individual was discharged or released under honorable conditions, did not resign or voluntarily leave the service, and was not released or discharged for cause as defined by the Department of Defense.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–362, § 201(b), added subsec. (c).
1981—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 97–35substituted “honorable conditions;” for “conditions other than dishonorable; and” in cl. (i), and “did not resign or voluntarily leave the service; and” for “was not given a bad conduct discharge, or, if an officer, did not resign for the good of the service;” in cl. (ii), and added cl. (iii).
1980—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 96–215inserted “or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration” after “armed forces” in provisions preceding subpar. (A).
Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 96–364substituted “365” for “90”.
1976—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 94–566added the Virgin Islands to definition of “State”.
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–317applicable with respect to any sole survivorship discharge granted after Aug. 29, 2008, see section 10 ofPub. L. 110–317, set out as a note under section
2108 of this title.
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 301(c) ofPub. L. 102–164provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to weeks of unemployment beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 1991].”
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment; Transitional Rule
Section 201(c) ofPub. L. 97–362provided that:
* * *