Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8902 - Contracting authority
(a)
The Office of Personnel Management may contract with qualified carriers offering plans described by section 8903 or 8903a of this title, without regard to section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41 or other statute requiring competitive bidding. Each contract shall be for a uniform term of at least 1 year, but may be made automatically renewable from term to term in the absence of notice of termination by either party.
* * *
to a nongroup contract providing health benefits. An employee, annuitant, family member, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under section 8905a of this title who exercises this option shall pay the full periodic charges of the nongroup contract.
(h)
The benefits and coverage made available under subsection (g) of this section are noncancelable by the carrier except for fraud, over-insurance, or nonpayment of periodic charges.
(i)
Rates charged under health benefits plans described by section 8903 or 8903a of this title shall reasonably and equitably reflect the cost of the benefits provided. Rates under health benefits plans described by section 8903(1) and (2) of this title shall be determined on a basis which, in the judgment of the Office, is consistent with the lowest schedule of basic rates generally charged for new group health benefit plans issued to large employers. The rates determined for the first contract term shall be continued for later contract terms, except that they may be readjusted for any later term, based on past experience and benefit adjustments under the later contract. Any readjustment in rates shall be made in advance of the contract term in which they will apply and on a basis which, in the judgment of the Office, is consistent with the general practice of carriers which issue group health benefit plans to large employers.
(j)
Each contract under this chapter shall require the carrier to agree to pay for or provide a health service or supply in an individual case if the Office finds that the employee, annuitant, family member, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under section 8905a of this title is entitled thereto under the terms of the contract.
(k)
(1)
When a contract under this chapter requires payment or reimbursement for services which may be performed by a clinical psychologist, optometrist, nurse midwife, nursing school administered clinic, or nurse practitioner/clinical specialist, licensed or certified as such under Federal or State law, as applicable, or by a qualified clinical social worker as defined in section 8901(11), an employee, annuitant, family member, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under section 8905a of this title covered by the contract shall be free to select, and shall have direct access to, such a clinical psychologist, qualified clinical social worker, optometrist, nurse midwife, nursing school administered clinic, or nurse practitioner/nurse clinical specialist without supervision or referral by another health practitioner and shall be entitled
* * *
The Office shall contract under this chapter for a plan described in section 8903(4) of this title with any qualified health maintenance carrier which offers such a plan. For the purpose of this subsection, “qualified health maintenance carrier” means any qualified car­rier which is a qualified health maintenance organization within the meaning of section 1310(d)(1) [1] of title XIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300c–9(d)).
(m)
(1)
The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.
(2)
(A)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if a contract under this chapter provides for the provision of, the payment for, or the reimbursement of the cost of health services for the care and treatment of any particular health condition, the carrier shall provide, pay, or reimburse up to the limits of its contract for any such health service properly provided by any person licensed under State law to provide such service if such service is provided to an individual covered by such contract in a State where 25 percent or more of the population is located in primary medical care manpower shortage areas designated pursuant to section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254e).
(B)
* * *
involving case management, if the circumstances so warrant; and
(2)
to establish incentives to encourage compliance with measures under paragraph (1).
(o)
A contract may not be made or a plan approved which includes coverage for any benefit, item, or service for which funds may not be used under the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997.
(p)
Each contract under this chapter shall require the carrier to comply with requirements described in the provisions of sections 2799A–1, 2799A–2, and 2799A–7 of the Public Health Service Act, sections 716, 717, and 722 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, and sections 9816, 9817, and 9822 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as applicable) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a group health plan or health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, as described in such sections. The provisions of sections 2799B–1, 2799B–2, 2799B–3, and 2799B–5 of the Public Health Service Act shall apply to a health care provider and facility and an air ambulance provider described in such respective sections with respect to an enrollee in a health benefits plan under this chapter in the same manner as such provisions apply to such a provider and facility with respect to an enrollee in a group health plan or group or individual health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, as described in such sections.
[1]  See References in Text note below.