5 USC § 9001 - Definitions
For purposes of this chapter:
(1)
Employee.—
The term “employee” means—
(2)
Annuitant.—
The term “annuitant” means—
(A)
any individual who would satisfy the requirements of paragraph (3) of section
8901 if, for purposes of such paragraph, the term “employee” were considered to have the meaning given to it under paragraph (1);
(B)
any individual who—
(C)
any former employee who, on the basis of his or her service, would meet all requirements for being considered an “annuitant” within the meaning of subchapter III of chapter 83, chapter 84, or any other retirement system for employees of the Government, but for the fact that such former employee has not attained the minimum age for title to annuity.
(3)
Member of the uniformed services.—
The term “member of the uniformed services” means a member of the uniformed services, other than a retired member of the uniformed services, who is—
(4)
Retired member of the uniformed services.—
The term “retired member of the uniformed services” means a member or former member of the uniformed services entitled to retired or retainer pay, and a member who has been transferred to the Retired Reserve and who would be entitled to retired pay under chapter
1223 of title
10 but for not having attained the age of 60 and who satisfies such eligibility requirements as the Office of Personnel Management prescribes under section
9008.
(5)
Qualified relative.—
The term “qualified relative” means each of the following:
(6)
Eligible individual.—
The term “eligible individual” refers to an individual described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5).
(7)
Qualified carrier.—
The term “qualified carrier” means an insurance company (or consortium of insurance companies) that is licensed to issue long-term care insurance in all States, taking any subsidiaries of such a company into account (and, in the case of a consortium, considering the member companies and any subsidiaries thereof, collectively).
(9)
Qualified long-term care insurance contract.—
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 106–265, title I, § 1002(a),Sept. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 762; amended Pub. L. 107–104, § 1,Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 1001; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, § 1048(i)(6),Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title XI, § 1101(a),Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2660; Pub. L. 108–7, div. C, title III, § 138(a),Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 129; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, § 561,Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1482; Pub. L. 109–241, title IX, § 902(a)(3),July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 566; Pub. L. 109–356, title I, § 117(a)(3),Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2027.)
References in Text
Section 7702B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in par. (9), is classified to section
7702B of Title
26, Internal Revenue Code.
Amendments
2006—Par. (1)(E). Pub. L. 109–356added subpar. (E).
Par. (10)(B). Pub. L. 109–241substituted “Secretary of Homeland Security” for “Secretary of Transportation”.
2003—Par. (1). Pub. L. 108–136, § 561(a), substituted a period for a comma at end of subpar. (D) and struck out concluding provisions which read: “but does not include an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia (other than an employee of the District of Columbia Courts).”
Pub. L. 108–7inserted “(other than an employee of the District of Columbia Courts)” before period at end of concluding provisions.
Par. (2)(A). Pub. L. 108–136, § 561(d), struck out “of this subsection” after “paragraph (1)”.
Par. (2)(C). Pub. L. 108–136, § 561(b), added subpar. (C).
Par. (4). Pub. L. 108–136, § 561(c), substituted “and a member who has been transferred to the Retired Reserve and who would be entitled to retired pay under chapter
1223 of title
10 but for not having” for “including a member or former member retired under chapter
1223 of title
10 who has”.
2002—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 107–314added subpar. (D).
2001—Par. (2). Pub. L. 107–104amended heading and text of par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The term ‘annuitant’ has the meaning such term would have under paragraph (3) of section
8901 if, for purposes of such paragraph, the term ‘employee’ were considered to have the meaning given to it under paragraph (1) of this subsection.”
Par. (3)(A). Pub. L. 107–107substituted “or” for “and” after semicolon.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–104, § 3,Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 1002, provided that: “The amendments made by this Act [amending this section and section
9005 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 1002 of the Long-Term Care Security Act (Public Law 106–265; 114 Stat. 762).”
Effective Date
* * *