50 USC § 1435 - Effective period
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-283. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
This chapter shall be effective only during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President and for six months after the termination thereof or until such earlier time as Congress, by concurrent resolution, may designate.
Source
(Pub. L. 85–804, § 4, formerly § 5,Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 973; renumbered § 4,Pub. L. 105–362, title IX, § 901(r)(1)(B),Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3291.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4 ofPub. L. 85–804was classified to section 1434 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–362.
Nonapplicability of National Emergencies Act
The provisions of the National Emergencies Act [see Short Title note under section 1601 of this title] shall not apply to the powers and authorities conferred by this section and actions taken hereunder, see section 1651 (a)(4) of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
50 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.