  • prev
50 USC § 1601 - Termination of existing declared emergencies
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-283. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) All powers and authorities possessed by the President, any other officer or employee of the Federal Government, or any executive agency, as defined in section 105 of title 5, as a result of the existence of any declaration of national emergency in effect on September 14, 1976, are terminated two years from September 14, 1976. Such termination shall not affect—
(1) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined on such date;
(2) any action or proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date; or
(3) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such date.
(b) For the purpose of this section, the words “any national emergency in effect” means a general declaration of emergency made by the President.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 94–412, title I, § 101,Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1255.)
Short Title
Section 1 ofPub. L. 94–412provided: “That this Act [enacting this chapter, amending section 1481 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality, and section 2667 of Title 10, Armed Forces, repealing section 249 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, section 831d of Title 16, Conservation, section 1383 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, section 211b of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and section 1742 of the Appendix to this title, and enacting provisions set out below] may be cited as the ‘National Emergencies Act’.”
Savings Provision
Section 501(h) ofPub. L. 94–412provided that: “This section [amending section 1481 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality and section 2667 of Title 10, Armed Forces, and repealing section 249 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, section 831d of Title 16, Conservation, section 1383 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and section 211b of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall not affect—
“(1) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined at the time of repeal;
“(2) any action or proceeding based on any act committee prior to repeal; or
“(3) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to repeal.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, March 14, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
50 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
15 CFR - Title 15—Commerce and Foreign Trade
15 CFR 713 - ACTIVITIES INVOLVING SCHEDULE 2 CHEMICALS
15 CFR 719 - ENFORCEMENT
31 CFR - Title 31—Money and Finance: Treasury
31 CFR 536 - NARCOTICS TRAFFICKING SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR 537 - BURMESE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR 538 - SUDANESE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR 539 - WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION TRADE CONTROL REGULATIONS
31 CFR 540 - HIGHLY ENRICHED URANIUM (HEU) AGREEMENT ASSETS CONTROL REGULATIONS
31 CFR 541 - ZIMBABWE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR 542 - SYRIAN SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR 543 - CôTE D'IVOIRE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR 544 - WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION PROLIFERATORS SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
54 CFR -
54 CFR 546
54 CFR 547
54 CFR 548
54 CFR 549
54 CFR 551
54 CFR 560
54 CFR 576
54 CFR 585
54 CFR 586
54 CFR 587
54 CFR 588
54 CFR 592
59 CFR -
59 CFR 594
59 CFR 595
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.