  • prev
50 USC § 1631 - Declaration of national emergency by Executive order; authority; publication in Federal Register; transmittal to Congress
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-283. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
When the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act. Such specification may be made either in the declaration of a national emergency, or by one or more contemporaneous or subsequent Executive orders published in the Federal Register and transmitted to the Congress.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 94–412, title III, § 301,Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1257.)
Release of American Hostages in Iran
For provisions relating to the release of the American hostages in Iran, see Ex. Ord. Nos. 12276 to 12285, Jan. 19, 1981, 46 F.R. 7913 to 7932, listed in a table under section 1701 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, March 28, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
50 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
31 CFR - Title 31—Money and Finance: Treasury
31 CFR Part 536 - NARCOTICS TRAFFICKING SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 537 - BURMESE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 538 - SUDANESE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 539 - WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION TRADE CONTROL REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 540 - HIGHLY ENRICHED URANIUM (HEU) AGREEMENT ASSETS CONTROL REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 541 - ZIMBABWE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 542 - SYRIAN SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 543 - CôTE D'IVOIRE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 544 - WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION PROLIFERATORS SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
54 CFR -
54 CFR 546
54 CFR 547
54 CFR 548
54 CFR 549
54 CFR 551
54 CFR 560
54 CFR 576
54 CFR 585
54 CFR 586
54 CFR 587
54 CFR 588
54 CFR 592
59 CFR -
59 CFR 594
59 CFR 595
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.