  • prev
50 USC § 1641 - Accountability and reporting requirements of President
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-283. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Maintenance of file and index of Presidential orders, rules and regulations during national emergency
When the President declares a national emergency, or Congress declares war, the President shall be responsible for maintaining a file and index of all significant orders of the President, including Executive orders and proclamations, and each Executive agency shall maintain a file and index of all rules and regulations, issued during such emergency or war issued pursuant to such declarations.
(b) Presidential orders, rules and regulations; transmittal to Congress
All such significant orders of the President, including Executive orders, and such rules and regulations shall be transmitted to the Congress promptly under means to assure confidentiality where appropriate.
(c) Expenditures during national emergency; Presidential reports to Congress
When the President declares a national emergency or Congress declares war, the President shall transmit to Congress, within ninety days after the end of each six-month period after such declaration, a report on the total expenditures incurred by the United States Government during such six-month period which are directly attributable to the exercise of powers and authorities conferred by such declaration. Not later than ninety days after the termination of each such emergency or war, the President shall transmit a final report on all such expenditures.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 94–412, title IV, § 401,Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1257.)
Delegation of Functions
Delegations of congressional reporting functions of President under subsec. (c) of this section were contained in the following:
Ex. Ord. No. 13441, § 6, Aug. 1, 2007, 72 F.R. 43500.
Ex. Ord. No. 13396, § 6, Feb. 7, 2006, 71 F.R. 7391, listed in a table under section 1701 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 13348, § 7, July 22, 2004, 69 F.R. 44887, listed in a table under section 1701 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 13338, § 12, May 11, 2004, 69 F.R. 26754, listed in a table under section 1701 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 13313, § 1, July 31, 2003, 68 F.R. 46073, set out in a note under section 301 of Title 3, The President.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
50 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
19 CFR - Title 19—Customs Duties
19 CFR Part 161 - GENERAL ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS
31 CFR - Title 31—Money and Finance: Treasury
31 CFR Part 536 - NARCOTICS TRAFFICKING SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 537 - BURMESE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 538 - SUDANESE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 539 - WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION TRADE CONTROL REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 540 - HIGHLY ENRICHED URANIUM (HEU) AGREEMENT ASSETS CONTROL REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 541 - ZIMBABWE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 542 - SYRIAN SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 543 - CôTE D'IVOIRE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
31 CFR Part 544 - WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION PROLIFERATORS SANCTIONS REGULATIONS
54 CFR -
54 CFR 546
54 CFR 547
54 CFR 548
54 CFR 549
54 CFR 551
54 CFR 560
54 CFR 576
54 CFR 585
54 CFR 586
54 CFR 587
54 CFR 588
54 CFR 592
59 CFR -
59 CFR 594
59 CFR 595
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.