50 USC § 1706 - Savings provisions
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Termination of national emergencies pursuant to National Emergencies Act
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, notwithstanding the termination pursuant to the National Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] of a national emergency declared for purposes of this chapter, any authorities granted by this chapter, which are exercised on the date of such termination on the basis of such national emergency to prohibit transactions involving property in which a foreign country or national thereof has any interest, may continue to be so exercised to prohibit transactions involving that property if the President determines that the continuation of such prohibition with respect to that property is necessary on account of claims involving such country or its nationals.
(2) Notwithstanding the termination of the authorities described in section 101(b) of this Act, any such authorities, which are exercised with respect to a country on the date of such termination to prohibit transactions involving any property in which such country or any national thereof has any interest, may continue to be exercised to prohibit transactions involving that property if the President determines that the continuation of such prohibition with respect to that property is necessary on account of claims involving such country or its nationals.
(b) Congressional termination of national emergencies by concurrent resolution
The authorities described in subsection (a)(1) of this section may not continue to be exercised under this section if the national emergency is terminated by the Congress by concurrent resolution pursuant to section 202 of the National Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1622] and if the Congress specifies in such concurrent resolution that such authorities may not continue to be exercised under this section.
(c) Supplemental savings provisions; supersedure of inconsistent provisions
(1) The provisions of this section are supplemental to the savings provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 101 (a) [50 U.S.C. 1601 (a)(1), (2), (3)] and of paragraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 202 (a) [50 U.S.C. 1622 (a)(A), (B), and (C)] of the National Emergencies Act.
(2) The provisions of this section supersede the termination provisions of section 101 (a) [50 U.S.C. 1601 (a)] and of title II [50 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.] of the National Emergencies Act to the extent that the provisions of this section are inconsistent with these provisions.
(d) Periodic reports to Congress
If the President uses the authority of this section to continue prohibitions on transactions involving foreign property interests, he shall report to the Congress every six months on the use of such authority.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–223, title II, § 207,Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1628.)