50 USC § 1809 - Criminal sanctions
(a)
Prohibited activities
A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally—
(1)
engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title
18, or any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section
1812 of this title;
(2)
discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of title
18, or any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section
1812 of this title.
(b)
Defense
It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section that the defendant was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–511, title I, § 109,Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1796; Pub. L. 110–261, title I, § 102(b),July 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 2459; Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, § 801(3),Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2746.)