Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 1881a - Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(a) Authorization
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the issuance of an order in accordance with subsection (j)(3) or a determination under subsection (c)(2), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize j
* * *
time the provisions of that paragraph and paragraph (4) shall apply with respect to such certification.
(k) Judicial proceedings
(1) Expedited judicial proceedings
Judicial proceedings under this section shall be conducted as expeditiously as possible.
(2) Time limits
A time limit for a judicial decision in this section shall apply unless the Court, the Court of Review, or any judge of either the Court or the Court of Review, by order for reasons stated, extends that time as necessary for good cause in a manner consistent with national security.
(l) Maintenance and security of records and proceedings
(1) Standards
The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court shall maintain a record of a proceeding under this section, including petitions, appeals, orders, and statements of reasons for a decision, under security measures adopted by the Chief Justice of the United States, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence.
(2) Filing and review
All petitions under this section shall be filed under seal. In any proceedings under this section, the Court shall, upon request of the Government, review ex parte and in camera any Government submission, or portions of a submission, which may include classified information.
(3) Retention of records
* * *
(C) Provision of reviewThe head of each element of the intelligence community that conducts an annual review under subparagraph (A) shall provide such review to—
(ii)
(iii)
the Director of National Intelligence; and
(iv) consistent with the Rules of the House of Representatives, the Standing Rules of the Senate, and Senate Resolution 400 of the 94th Congress or any successor Senate resolution—
(II)
the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate.
(4) Reporting of material breach
(A) In general
The head of each element of the intelligence community involved in the acquisition of abouts communications shall fully and currently inform the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate and the congressional intelligence committees of a material breach.
(B) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i)
The term “abouts communication” means a communication that contains a reference to, but is not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a).
(ii)
The term “material breach” means significant noncompliance with applicable law or an order of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court concerning any acquisition of abouts communications.
* * *