Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 1881a - Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(a) Authorization
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the issuance of an order in accordance with subsection (j)(3) or a determination under subsection (c)(2), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may authorize j
* * *
(1) Requirement to adoptThe Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt guidelines to ensure—
(A)
compliance with the limitations in subsection (b); and
(B)
that an application for a court order is filed as required by this chapter.
(2) Submission of guidelinesThe Attorney General shall provide the guidelines adopted in accordance with paragraph (1) to—
(B)
the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives; and
(h) Certification
(1) In general
(A) Requirement
Subject to subparagraph (B), prior to the implementation of an authorization under subsection (a), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence shall provide to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court a written certification and any supporting affidavit, under oath and under seal, in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Exception
If the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence make a determination under subsection (c)(2) and time does not permit the submission of a certification under this subsection prior to the implementation of an authorization under subsection (a), the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence shall submit to the Court a certification for such authorization as soon as practicable but in no event later than 7 days after such determination is made.
(2) RequirementsA certification made under this subsection shall—
(A) attest that—
(i) there are targeting procedures in place that have been approved, have been submitted for approval, or will be submitted with the certification for approval by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court that are reasonably designed to—
(I)
ensure that an acquisition authorized under subsection (a) is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(II)
prevent the intentional acquisition of any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(ii) the minimization procedures to be used with respect to such acquisition—
(I)
meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this title, as appropriate; and
(II)
have been approved, have been submitted for approval, or will be submitted with the certification for approval by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court;
(iii)
guidelines have been adopted in accordance with subsection (g) to ensure compliance with the limitations in subsection (b) and to ensure that an application for a court order is filed as required by this chapter;
(iv)
the procedures and guidelines referred to in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) are consistent with the requirements of the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States;
(v)
a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information;
* * *
(A) Requirement to conductThe head of each element of the intelligence community conducting an acquisition authorized under subsection (a) shall conduct an annual review to determine whether there is reason to believe that foreign intelligence information has been or will be obtained from the acquisition. The annual review shall provide, with respect to acquisitions authorized under subsection (a)—
(i)
an accounting of the number of disseminated intelligence reports containing a reference to a United States-person identity;
(ii)
an accounting of the number of United States-person identities subsequently disseminated by that element in response to requests for identities that were not referred to by name or title in the original reporting;
(iii)
the number of targets that were later determined to be located in the United States and, to the extent possible, whether communications of such targets were reviewed; and
(iv)
a description of any procedures developed by the head of such element of the intelligence community and approved by the Director of National Intelligence to assess, in a manner consistent with national security, operational requirements and the privacy interests of United States persons, the extent to which the acquisitions authorized under subsection (a) acquire the communications of United States persons, and the results of any such assessment.
(B) Use of review
* * *