50 USC § 1881d - Joint applications and concurrent authorizations
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-14. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Joint applications and orders
If an acquisition targeting a United States person under section 1881b or 1881c of this title is proposed to be conducted both inside and outside the United States, a judge having jurisdiction under section 1881b (a)(1) or 1881c (a)(1) of this title may issue simultaneously, upon the request of the Government in a joint application complying with the requirements of sections 1881b (b) and 1881c (b) of this title, orders under sections 1881b (c) and 1881c (c) of this title, as appropriate.
(b) Concurrent authorization
If an order authorizing electronic surveillance or physical search has been obtained under section 1805 or 1824 of this title, the Attorney General may authorize, for the effective period of that order, without an order under section 1881b or 1881c of this title, the targeting of that United States person for the purpose of acquiring foreign intelligence information while such person is reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–511, title VII, § 705, as added Pub. L. 110–261, title I, § 101(a)(2),July 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 2457.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 110–261, title IV, § 403(b)(1),July 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 2474, provided that, except as provided in section 404 ofPub. L. 110–261, set out as a note under section 1801 of this title, effective Dec. 31, 2012, this section is repealed.
Effective Date of Repeal
Pub. L. 110–261, title IV, § 403(b)(1),July 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 2474, provided that, except as provided in section 404 ofPub. L. 110–261, set out as a Transition Procedures note under section 1801 of this title, the repeals made by section 403 (b)(1) are effective Dec. 31, 2012.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, June 27, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
50 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
§ 1881d2012112-238 [Sec.] 2(a)(1)126 Stat. 1631
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.