50 USC § 2035 - Retirement annuity for certain former spouses
(a)
Retirement annuity
An individual who was a former spouse of a participant, former participant, or retired participant on November 15, 1982, and any former spouse divorced after November 15, 1982, from a participant or former participant who retired before November 15, 1982, shall be entitled, except to the extent such former spouse is disqualified under subsection (b) of this section, to an annuity—
(b)
Limitations
A former spouse is not entitled to an annuity under this section if—
(c)
Commencement and termination
(1)
Retirement annuities
The entitlement of a former spouse to an annuity under this section—
(A)
shall commence on the later of—
(B)
shall terminate on the earlier of—
(2)
Disability annuities
Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(A)(i), in the case of a former spouse of a disability annuitant—
(3)
Election of benefits
A former spouse of a participant or retired participant shall not become entitled under this section to an annuity or to the restoration of an annuity payable from the fund unless the former spouse elects to receive it instead of any survivor annuity to which the former spouse may be entitled under this or any other retirement system for Government employees on the basis of a marriage to someone other than the participant.
(4)
Application
(A)
Time limit; waiver
An annuity under this section shall not be payable unless appropriate written application is provided to the Director, complete with any supporting documentation which the Director may by regulation require, not later than June 2, 1990. The Director may waive the application deadline under the preceding sentence in any case in which the Director determines that the circumstances warrant such a waiver.
(B)
Retroactive benefits
Upon approval of an application under subparagraph (A), the appropriate annuity shall be payable to the former spouse with respect to all periods before such approval during which the former spouse was entitled to an annuity under this section, but in no event shall an annuity be payable under this section with respect to any period before December 2, 1987.
(d)
Restoration of annuities
Notwithstanding subsection (c)(4)(A) of this section, the deadline by which an application for a retirement annuity must be submitted shall not apply in cases in which a former spouse’s entitlement to such annuity is restored under subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1)(B) of this section.
Source
(Pub. L. 88–643, title II, § 225, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VIII, § 802,Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3218; amended Pub. L. 103–178, title II, § 202(a)(7),Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2026.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 225 ofPub. L. 88–643, as added Pub. L. 100–178, title IV, § 401(a),Dec. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 1012; amended Pub. L. 100–453, title III, § 302(c)(1),Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 102–88, title III, § 307(b),Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 433, related to retirement benefits for certain other former spouses and was set out as a note under section
403 of this title prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 88–643by section 802 ofPub. L. 102–496.