50 USC § 2406 - Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) In general
(1) There is in the Administration a Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors. The director of the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program provided for under the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Executive Order shall serve as the Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors.
(2) Within the Department of Energy, the Deputy Administrator shall report to the Secretary of Energy through the Administrator and shall have direct access to the Secretary and other senior officials in the Department.
(b) Duties
The Deputy Administrator shall be assigned the responsibilities, authorities, and accountability for all functions of the Office of Naval Reactors under the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Executive Order.
(c) Effect on Executive Order
Except as otherwise specified in this section and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the provisions of the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Executive Order remain in full force and effect until changed by law.
(d) Naval Nuclear Propulsion Executive Order
As used in this section, the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Executive Order is Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982 (42 U.S.C. 7158 note [1] (as in force pursuant to section 1634 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1985 (Public Law 98–525; 42 U.S.C. 7158 note)). [1]
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXII, § 3216,Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 959.)