Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 2566 - Disposition of weapons-usable plutonium at Savannah River Site
(a) Plan for construction and operation of MOX facility
(1)
Not later than February 1, 2003, the Secretary of Energy shall submit to Congress a plan for the construction and operation of the MOX facility at the Savannah River Site, Aiken, South Carolina.
* * *
Not later than February 15 each year, beginning in 2004 and continuing for as long as the MOX facility is in use, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the implementation of the plan required by paragraph (1).
(B) Each report under subparagraph (A) for years before 2010 shall include—
(i)
an assessment of compliance with the schedules included with the plan under paragraph (2); and
(ii)
a certification by the Secretary whether or not the MOX production objective can be met by January 2012.
(C) Each report under subparagraph (A) for years after 2014 shall—
(i)
address whether the MOX production objective has been met; and
(ii)
assess progress toward meeting the obligations of the United States under the Plutonium Management and Disposition Agreement.
(D) Each report under subparagraph (A) for years after 2019 shall also include an assessment of compliance with the MOX production objective and, if not in compliance, the plan of the Secretary for achieving one of the following:
(i)
Compliance with such objective.
(ii)
Removal of all remaining defense plutonium and defense plutonium materials from the State of South Carolina.
(b) Corrective actions
(1)
If a report under subsection (a)(3) indicates that construction or operation of the MOX facility is behind the applicable schedule under subsection (g) by 12 months or more, the Secretary shall submit to Congress, not later than August 15 of the year in which such report is submitted, a plan for corrective actions to be implemented by the Secretary to ensure that the MOX facility project is capable of meeting the MOX production objective.
(2)
If a plan is submitted under paragraph (1) in any year after 2008, the plan shall include corrective actions to be implemented by the Secretary to ensure that the MOX production objective is met.
(3)
* * *
Upon submittal of a report under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall commence any analysis that may be required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 in order to select among the options set forth in the report.
(c) Contingent requirement for removal of plutonium and materials from Savannah River SiteIf the MOX production objective is not achieved as of January 1, 2014, the Secretary shall, consistent with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and other applicable laws, remove from the State of South Carolina, for storage or disposal elsewhere—
(1)
not later than January 1, 2016, not less than 1 metric ton of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials; and
(2)
not later than January 1, 2022, an amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials equal to the amount of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials transferred to the Savannah River Site between April 15, 2002, and January 1, 2022, but not processed by the MOX facility.
(d) Economic and impact assistance
(1) If the MOX production objective is not achieved as of January 1, 2016, the Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, pay to the State of South Carolina each year beginning on or after that date through 2021 for economic and impact assistance an amount equal to $1,000,000 per day, not to exceed $100,000,000 per year, until the later of—
(A)
the date on which the MOX production objective is achieved in such year; or
(B)
the date on which the Secretary has removed from the State of South Carolina in such year at least 1 metric ton of defense plutonium or defense plutonium materials.
(2)
(A) If, as of January 1, 2022, the MOX facility has not processed mixed-oxide fuel from defense plutonium and defense plutonium materials in the amount of not less than—
(i)
one metric ton, in each of any two consecutive calendar years; and
(ii)
three metric tons total,
* * *
Not later than December 31, 2006, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the construction and operation of the MOX facility that includes a schedule for revising the requirements of this section during fiscal year 2007 to conform with the schedule established by the Secretary for the MOX facility, which shall be based on estimated funding levels for the fiscal year.
(h) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) MOX production objective
The term “MOX production objective” means production at the MOX facility of mixed-oxide fuel from defense plutonium and defense plutonium materials at an average rate equivalent to not less than one metric ton of mixed-oxide fuel per year. The average rate shall be determined by measuring production at the MOX facility from the date the facility is declared operational to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission through the date of assessment.
(2) MOX facility
The term “MOX facility” means the mixed-oxide fuel fabrication facility at the Savannah River Site, Aiken, South Carolina.
(3) Defense plutonium; defense plutonium materials
The terms “defense plutonium” and “defense plutonium materials” mean weapons-usable plutonium.