50 USC § 2704 - Department of Energy defense nuclear facilities workforce restructuring plan
(a)
In general
Upon determination that a change in the workforce at a defense nuclear facility is necessary, the Secretary of Energy shall develop a plan for restructuring the workforce for the defense nuclear facility that takes into account—
* * *
The Department of Energy should provide relocation assistance to employees who are transferred to other Department of Energy facilities as a result of the plan.
(5)
The Department of Energy should assist terminated employees in obtaining appropriate retraining, education, and reemployment assistance (including employment placement assistance).
(6)
The Department of Energy should provide local impact assistance to communities that are affected by the restructuring plan and coordinate the provision of such assistance with—
(A)
programs carried out by the Secretary of Labor under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.];
(d)
Implementation
The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, work on an ongoing basis with representatives of the Department of Labor, workforce bargaining units, and States and local communities in carrying out a plan required under subsection (a).
(e)
Submittal to Congress
(1)
The Secretary shall submit to Congress a plan referred to in subsection (a) with respect to a defense nuclear facility within 90 days after the date on which a notice of changes described in subsection (c)(1)(B) is provided to employees of the facility, or 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act,
[1]
whichever is later.
(f)
Department of Energy defense nuclear facility defined
In this section, the term “Department of Energy defense nuclear facility” means—
(1)
a production facility or utilization facility (as those terms are defined in section
2014 of title
* * *