Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 2753 - Notification of cost overruns for certain Department of Energy projects
(a) Establishment of cost and schedule baselines
(1) Stockpile life extension projects
(A) In general
The Administrator shall establish a cost and schedule baseline for each nuclear stockpile life extension project of the Administration. In addition to the requirement under subparagraph (B), the cost and schedule baseline of a nuclear stockpile life extension project established under this subparagraph shall be the cost and schedule as described in the first Selected Acquisition Report submitted under section 2537(a) of this title for the project.
(B) Per unit cost
The cost baseline developed under subparagraph (A) shall include, with respect to each life extension project, an estimated cost for each warhead in the project.
(C) Notification to congressional defense committees
Not later than 30 days after establishing a cost and schedule baseline under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall submit the cost and schedule baseline to the congressional defense committees.
(2) Major alteration projects
(A) In general
The Administrator shall establish a cost and schedule baseline for each major alteration project.
(B) Per unit cost
The cost baseline developed under subparagraph (A) shall include, with respect to each major alteration project, an estimated cost for each warhead in the project.
(C) Notification to congressional defense committees
Not later than 30 days after establishing a cost and schedule baseline under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall submit the cost and schedule baseline to the congressional defense committees.
(D) Major alteration project defined
In this paragraph, the term “major alteration project” means a nuclear weapon system alteration project of the Administration the cost of which exceeds $800,000,000.
(3) Defense-funded construction projects
(A) In generalThe Secretary of Energy shall establish a cost and schedule baseline under the project management protocols of the Department of Energy for each construction project that is—
(i)
in excess of $65,000,000; and
(ii)
carried out by the Department using funds authorized to be appropriated for a fiscal year pursuant to a DOE national security authorization.
(B) Notification to congressional defense committees
Not later than 30 days after establishing a cost and schedule baseline under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall submit the cost and schedule baseline to the congressional defense committees.
(4) Defense environmental cleanup projects
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall establish a cost and schedule baseline under the project management protocols of the Department of Energy for each defense environmental cleanup project that is—
(i)
in excess of $65,000,000; and
(ii)
carried out by the Department pursuant to such protocols.
(B) Notification to congressional defense committees
* * *