Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 2794 - Critical technology partnerships and cooperative research and development centers
(a) Partnerships
For the purpose of facilitating the transfer of technology, the Secretary of Energy shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that research on and development of dual-use critical technology carried out through atomic energy defense activities is conducted through cooperative research and development agreements, or other arrangements, that involve laboratories of the Department of Energy and other entities.
(b) Cooperative research and development centers
(1)
Subject to the availability of appropriations provided for such purpose, the Administrator shall establish a cooperative research and development center described in paragraph (2) at each national security laboratory.
(2)
A cooperative research and development center described in this paragraph is a center to foster collaborative scientific research, technology development, and the appropriate transfer of research and technology to users in addition to the national security laboratories.
(3) In establishing a cooperative research and development center under this subsection, the Administrator
(A)
shall enter into cooperative research and development agreements with governmental, public, academic, or private entities; and
(B)
may enter into a contract with respect to constructing, purchasing, managing, or leasing buildings or other facilities.
(c) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) The term “dual-use critical technology” means a technology—
(A)
that is critical to atomic energy defense activities, as determined by the Secretary of Energy;
(B)
that has military applications and nonmilitary applications; and
(C)
that is a defense critical technology (as defined in section 4801 of title 10).
(2)
The term “cooperative research and development agreement” has the meaning given that term by section 3710a(d) of title 15.
(3) The term “other entities” means—
(A)
firms, or a consortium of firms, that are eligible to participate in a partnership or other arrangement with a laboratory of the Department of Energy, as determined in accordance with applicable law and regulations; or
(B) firms, or a consortium of firms, described in subparagraph (A) in combination with one or more of the following:
(i)
Institutions of higher education in the United States.
(ii)
Departments and agencies of the Federal Government other than the Department of Energy.
(iii)
Agencies of State governments.
(iv)
Any other persons or entities that may be eligible and appropriate, as determined in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
(4)
The term “atomic energy defense activities” does not include activities covered by Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982, pertaining to the Naval nuclear propulsion program.