50 USC § 404i - Additional annual reports from the Director of National Intelligence
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-14. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Annual report on the safety and security of Russian nuclear facilities and nuclear military forces
(1) The Director of National Intelligence shall submit to the congressional leadership on an annual basis, and to the congressional intelligence committees on the date each year provided in section 415b of this title, an intelligence report assessing the safety and security of the nuclear facilities and nuclear military forces in Russia.
(2) Each such report shall include a discussion of the following:
(A) The ability of the Government of Russia to maintain its nuclear military forces.
(B) The security arrangements at civilian and military nuclear facilities in Russia.
(C) The reliability of controls and safety systems at civilian nuclear facilities in Russia.
(D) The reliability of command and control systems and procedures of the nuclear military forces in Russia.
(3) Each such report shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may contain a classified annex.
(b) Annual report on hiring and retention of minority employees
(1) The Director of National Intelligence shall, on an annual basis, submit to Congress a report on the employment of covered persons within each element of the intelligence community for the preceding fiscal year.
(2) Each such report shall include disaggregated data by category of covered person from each element of the intelligence community on the following:
(A) Of all individuals employed in the element during the fiscal year involved, the aggregate percentage of such individuals who are covered persons.
(B) Of all individuals employed in the element during the fiscal year involved at the levels referred to in clauses (i) and (ii), the percentage of covered persons employed at such levels:
(i) Positions at levels 1 through 15 of the General Schedule.
(ii) Positions at levels above GS–15.
(C) Of all individuals hired by the element involved during the fiscal year involved, the percentage of such individuals who are covered persons.
(3) Each such report shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may contain a classified annex.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as providing for the substitution of any similar report required under another provision of law.
(5) In this subsection, the term “covered persons” means—
(A) racial and ethnic minorities;
(B) women; and
(C) individuals with disabilities.
(c) Annual report on threat of attack on the United States using weapons of mass destruction
(1) Not later each year than the date provided in section 415b of this title, the Director of National Intelligence shall submit to the congressional committees specified in paragraph (3) a report assessing the following:
(A) The current threat of attack on the United States using ballistic missiles or cruise missiles.
(B) The current threat of attack on the United States using a chemical, biological, or nuclear weapon delivered by a system other than a ballistic missile or cruise missile.
(2) Each report under paragraph (1) shall be a national intelligence estimate, or have the formality of a national intelligence estimate.
(3) The congressional committees referred to in paragraph (1) are the following:
(A) The congressional intelligence committees.
(B) The Committees on Foreign Relations and Armed Services of the Senate.
(C) The Committees on International Relations and Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
(d) Congressional leadership defined
In this section, the term “congressional leadership” means the Speaker and the minority leader of the House of Representatives and the majority leader and the minority leader of the Senate.
Source
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, § 114, as added Pub. L. 105–272, title III, § 307(a),Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2401; amended Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §§ 324, 353 (b)(6), title VIII, §§ 811(b)(1)(D), 821, 822,Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2393, 2402, 2422, 2426, 2427; Pub. L. 108–177, title III, § 361(c), (d),Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2625; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1071(a)(1)(N), (O), (3)(A), (7),Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689, 3690.)