Source
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title V, § 504, formerly § 502, as added Pub. L. 99–169, title IV, § 401(a),Dec. 4, 1985, 99 Stat. 1004; renumbered § 504 and amended Pub. L. 102–88, title VI, §§ 602(a)(1), (c)(1),
603,Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 441, 444; Pub. L. 107–306, title III, § 353(b)(3)(D),Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2402; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1071(a)(1)(Z), (AA), (5),Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689, 3690; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, § 362,Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2701.)
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (a)(3)(B).
Pub. L. 111–259amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “the need for funds for such activity is based on unforseen requirements; and”.
2004—Subsec. (a)(2).
Pub. L. 108–458, § 1071(a)(5), substituted “Director of the Central Intelligence Agency” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(C).
Pub. L. 108–458, § 1071(a)(1)(Z), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
Subsec. (d)(2).
Pub. L. 108–458, § 1071(a)(1)(AA), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
2002—Subsec. (d)(2).
Pub. L. 107–306substituted “congressional intelligence committees” for “intelligence committees”.
1991—Subsec. (a)(2).
Pub. L. 102–88, § 602(c)(1), substituted “section
413b” for “section
413”.
Subsecs. (c) to (e).
Pub. L. 102–88, § 603, added subsecs. (c) and (d) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (e).
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
For Determination by President that amendment by
Pub. L. 108–458take effect on Apr. 21, 2005, see Memorandum of President of the United States, Apr. 21, 2005,
70 F.R.
23925, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
Amendment by
Pub. L. 108–458effective not later than six months after Dec. 17, 2004, except as otherwise expressly provided, see section 1097(a) of
Pub. L. 108–458, set out in an Effective Date of 2004 Amendment; Transition Provisions note under section
401 of this title.
Limitation on Transfer of Funds Between CIA and Department of Defense; Congressional Notification Required
Pub. L. 103–139, title VIII, § 8107,Nov. 11, 1993,
107 Stat. 1464, provided that: “During the current fiscal year and thereafter, no funds may be made available through transfer, reprogramming, or other means between the Central Intelligence Agency and the Department of Defense for any intelligence or special activity different from that previously justified to the Congress unless the Director of Central Intelligence or the Secretary of Defense has notified the House and Senate Appropriations Committees of the intent to make such funds available for such activity.”
[Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director’s capacity as the head of the intelligence community deemed to be a reference to the Director of National Intelligence. Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director’s capacity as the head of the Central Intelligence Agency deemed to be a reference to the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency. See section 1081(a), (b) of
Pub. L. 108–458, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.]
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 102–396, title IX, § 9014,Oct. 6, 1992,
106 Stat. 1903.
Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, § 8014,Nov. 26, 1991,
105 Stat. 1174.
Pub. L. 101–511, title VIII, § 8015,Nov. 5, 1990,
104 Stat. 1878.
Pub. L. 101–165, title IX, § 9022,Nov. 21, 1989,
103 Stat. 1134.
Pub. L. 100–463, title VIII, § 8035,Oct. 1, 1988,
102 Stat. 2270–23.
Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(b) [title VIII, § 8037], Dec. 22, 1987,
101 Stat. 1329–43, 1329–68.
Sense of Congress Regarding Disclosure of Annual Intelligence Budget
Pub. L. 102–496, title III, § 303,Oct. 24, 1992,
106 Stat. 3183, provided that: “It is the sense of Congress that, beginning in 1993, and in each year thereafter, the aggregate amount requested and authorized for, and spent on, intelligence and intelligence-related activities should be disclosed to the public in an appropriate manner.” Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 102–183, title VII, § 701,Dec. 4, 1991,
105 Stat. 1270.
Limitation of Expenditure of Funds Appropriated for Department of Defense Intelligence Programs
Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, § 8089,Nov. 26, 1991,
105 Stat. 1193, provided that: “During the current fiscal year and hereafter, none of the funds appropriated for intelligence programs to the Department of Defense which are transferred to another Federal agency for execution shall be expended by the Department of Defense in any fiscal year in excess of amounts required for expenditure during such fiscal year by the Federal agency to which such funds are transferred.”
Enhanced Security Countermeasures Capabilities; Application of Section
Pub. L. 99–169, title IV, § 401(c),Dec. 4, 1985,
99 Stat. 1006, provided that the amendment made by section 401(a) of
Pub. L. 99–169, enacting this section, would not apply with respect to funds appropriated to the Director of Central Intelligence under the heading “enhanced security countermeasures capabilities” in the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1985,
Pub. L. 99–88, Aug. 15, 1985,
99 Stat. 311.