50 USC § 442a - Counterintelligence initiatives
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-14. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Inspection process
In order to protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Director of National Intelligence shall establish and implement an inspection process for all agencies and departments of the United States that handle classified information relating to the national security of the United States intended to assure that those agencies and departments maintain effective operational security practices and programs directed against counterintelligence activities.
(b) Annual review of dissemination lists
The Director of National Intelligence shall establish and implement a process for all elements of the intelligence community to review, on an annual basis, individuals included on distribution lists for access to classified information. Such process shall ensure that only individuals who have a particularized “need to know” (as determined by the Director) are continued on such distribution lists.
(c) Completion of financial disclosure statements required for access to certain classified information
The Director of National Intelligence shall establish and implement a process by which each head of an element of the intelligence community directs that all employees of that element, in order to be granted access to classified information referred to in subsection (a) ofsection 1.3 of Executive Order No. 12968 (August 2, 1995; 60 Fed. Reg. 40245; 50 U.S.C. 435 note), submit financial disclosure forms as required under subsection (b) of such section.
(d) Arrangements to handle sensitive information
The Director of National Intelligence shall establish, for all elements of the intelligence community, programs and procedures by which sensitive classified information relating to human intelligence is safeguarded against unauthorized disclosure by employees of those elements.
Source
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title XI, § 1102, as added Pub. L. 108–177, title III, § 341(a)(1),Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2615; amended Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1071(a)(1)(NN)–(QQ), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689, 3690; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, § 347(e), title IV, § 409,Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2699, 2724.)
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–259, § 409(1), struck out par. (1) designation before “In” and par. (2) which read as follows: “The Director shall carry out the process through the Office of the National Counterintelligence Executive.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–259, § 347(e), struck out par. (1) designation before “The Director” and par. (2) which read as follows: “Not later than October 15 of each year, the Director shall certify to the congressional intelligence committees that the review required under paragraph (1) has been conducted in all elements of the intelligence community during the preceding fiscal year.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–259, § 409(2), struck out par. (1) designation before “The Director” and par. (2) which read as follows: “The Director shall carry out paragraph (1) through the Office of the National Counterintelligence Executive.”
2004—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 108–458, § 1071(a)(1)(NN), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–458, § 1071(a)(1)(OO), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 108–458, § 1071(a)(1)(PP), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–458, § 1071(a)(1)(QQ), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
For Determination by President that amendment by Pub. L. 108–458take effect on Apr. 21, 2005, see Memorandum of President of the United States, Apr. 21, 2005, 70 F.R. 23925, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–458effective not later than six months after Dec. 17, 2004, except as otherwise expressly provided, see section 1097(a) ofPub. L. 108–458, set out in an Effective Date of 2004 Amendment; Transition Provisions note under section 401 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, June 27, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
50 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.