50 USC § 783 - Offenses
(a)
Communication of classified information by Government officer or employee
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency thereof, to communicate in any manner or by any means, to any other person whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent or representative of any foreign government, any information of a kind which shall have been classified by the President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the security of the United States, knowing or having reason to know that such information has been so classified, unless such officer or employee shall have been specifically authorized by the President, or by the head of the department, agency, or corporation by which this officer or employee is employed, to make such disclosure of such information.
(b)
Receipt of, or attempt to receive, by foreign agent or member of Communist organization, classified information
It shall be unlawful for any agent or representative of any foreign government knowingly to obtain or receive, or attempt to obtain or receive, directly or indirectly, from any officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof or of any corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency thereof, any information of a kind which shall have been classified by the President (or by the head of any such department, agency, or corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the security of the United States, unless special authorization for such communication shall first have been obtained from the head of the department, agency, or corporation having custody of or control over such information.
(c)
Penalties for violation
Any person who violates any provision of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or by both such fine and such imprisonment, and shall, moreover, be thereafter ineligible to hold any office, or place of honor, profit, or trust created by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(d)
Limitation period
Any person may be prosecuted, tried, and punished for any violation of this section at any time within ten years after the commission of such offense, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute of limitations: Provided, That if at the time of the commission of the offense such person is an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corporation the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or any department or agency thereof, such person may be prosecuted, tried, and punished for any violation of this section at any time within ten years after such person has ceased to be employed as such officer or employee.
(e)
Forfeiture of property
(1)
Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall forfeit to the United States irrespective of any provision of State law—
(2)
The court, in imposing sentence on a defendant for a conviction of a violation of this section, shall order that the defendant forfeit to the United States all property described in paragraph (1).
(3)
Except as provided in paragraph (4), the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) through (p) ofsection
853 of title 21 shall apply to—
if not inconsistent with this subsection.
Source
(Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1024, title I, § 4,64 Stat. 991; Pub. L. 90–237, § 3,Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 765; Pub. L. 103–199, title VIII, § 803(2),Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2329; Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 804(c),Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3440.)