Source
(Oct. 6, 1917, ch. 106, § 9,40 Stat. 419; July 11, 1919, ch. 6, § 1,41 Stat. 35; June 5, 1920, ch. 241, 41 Stat. 977; Feb. 27, 1921, ch. 76, 41 Stat. 1147; Dec. 21, 1921, ch. 13, 42 Stat. 351; Dec. 27, 1922, ch. 13, 42 Stat. 1065; Mar. 4, 1923, ch. 285, § 1,42 Stat. 1511; May 7, 1926, ch. 252, 44 Stat. 406; Mar. 10, 1928, ch. 167, §§ 11–14,
20,45 Stat. 270–273, 277; June 25, 1936, ch. 804, 49 Stat. 1921; Aug. 24, 1937, ch. 745, 50 Stat. 748; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(a),62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127,63 Stat. 107; Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 1016, § 3,70 Stat. 1073; Pub. L. 87–846, title II, § 203,Oct. 22, 1962, 76 Stat. 1113.)
Amendments
1962—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 87–846inserted provisions for sale of claimed property in time of war or during national emergency, publication of notice in Federal Register of intention to sell, deposit of net proceeds of sale in a special account in the Treasury, satisfaction of the claim from such net proceeds, election to waive claims to net proceeds and to claim just compensation, judicial determination of amount of compensation, order for payment, judgment against United States and notification of Secretary of the Treasury respecting the determination of election made.
1956—Subsec. (b)(15). Act Aug. 6, 1956, repealed par. (15) which related to property of the Austro-Hungarian Bank.
1937—Subsec. (e). Act Aug. 24, 1937, inserted proviso that arrangements by foreign nations certified by Secretary of State would be regarded as meeting reciprocity requirement for return of property.
1928—Subsec. (b)(12) to (22). Act Mar. 10, 1928, § 11, added pars. (12) to (22).
Subsec. (d). Act Mar. 10, 1928, § 12(a), amended subsec. (d) generally.
Subsec. (e). Act Mar. 10, 1928, § 12(b), inserted “; nor shall a debt be allowed under this section unless notice of the claim has been filed, or application therefor has been made, prior to the date of the enactment of the Settlement of War Claims Act of 1928” before period at end.
Subsec. (g). Act Mar. 10, 1928, § 12(c), amended subsec. (g) generally.
Subsecs. (l) to (q). Act Mar. 10, 1928, §§ 13,
14, added subsecs. (l) to (q).
1926—Subsec. (b)(3A), (3B). Act May 7, 1926, added pars. (3A) and (3B).
1923—Act Mar. 4, 1923, added pars. (9) to (11) of subsec. (b), andsubsecs. (g) to (j) and redesignated former subsec. (g) as (k).
1922—Subsec. (a). Act Dec. 27, 1922, increased time limit for instituting a suit from eighteen to thirty months.
1921—Subsec. (a). Act Dec. 21, 1921, increased time limit for instituting a suit from six to eighteen months.
Subsec. (b). Act Feb. 27, 1921, added to pars. (2) and (3) requirement that money or property be acquired subsequent to Jan. 1, 1917, and struck out in par. (3) requirement that citizenship be by birth in the United States.
1920—Act June 5, 1920, added pars. (1) to (8) of subsec. (b) and added subsecs. (c) to (g), latter two subsecs. having formerly been last two paragraphs, respectively, of subsec. (b).
1919—Act July 11, 1919, struck out requirement of owner’s assent to the transfer of property to the Custodian, gave the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia co-extensive jurisdiction with the District Courts over suits, and inserted proviso permitting the Custodian to acquit his responsibility by transferring the property of persons, who were enemies by reason of residence in enemy occupied countries, to those persons or their designated representatives.
Change of Name
In subsec. (a), act June 25, 1936, substituted “the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia” for “the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia”, and act June 25, 1948, as amended by act May 24, 1949, substituted “United States District Court for the District of Columbia” for “district court of the United States for the District of Columbia”.
Transfer of Functions
Functions of Alien Property Custodian and Office of Alien Property Custodian, except those relating to property or interest in Philippines, vested in Attorney General. See notes set out under section
6 of this Appendix.
Settlement of War Claims Act of 1928
Act Mar. 10, 1928, ch. 167,
45 Stat. 254, known as the Settlement of War Claims Act of 1928, provided for the settlement of certain claims of American nationals against Germany, Austria, and Hungary, and the nationals of Germany, Austria, and Hungary against the United States, and for the ultimate return of all property held by the Alien Property Custodian.
Sections 9(c) to 19 of the act were classified to sections
9,
10,
20, and
22 to
31 of this Appendix. Sections 1 to 9(b) of the act are not classified to the Code.
The act has been amended to extend the time of presenting claims under it several times as follows: Acts Mar. 10, 1930, ch. 175,
46 Stat. 84; June 14, 1932, ch. 259,
47 Stat. 318; Mar. 3, 1933, ch. 210,
47 Stat. 1488; June 12, 1933, ch. 60,
48 Stat. 125; June 18, 1934, ch. 608,
48 Stat. 1019; June 27, 1934, ch. 851,
48 Stat. 1267; June 26, 1936, ch. 852,
49 Stat. 1984; May 23, 1938, ch. 263,
52 Stat. 437. The act of May 23, 1938, was the final extension and it allowed the presentation of claims up to 12 years after Mar. 10, 1938.
Act Aug. 6, 1947, ch. 506,
61 Stat. 789, amended section 4(b), (c) of act Mar. 10, 1928, to change the order of priority for payment of claims out of the German special deposit account.
Effect of Termination of State of War Between United States and Germany
Termination of war by Joint Res. Oct. 19, 1951, ch. 519,
65 Stat. 451, as not affecting property already vested, see said Joint Res. Oct. 19, 1951, set out as a note preceding section
1 of this Appendix.
World War II Alien Property Custodian
Reestablishment and termination of Office of Alien Property Custodian during World War II, see notes set out under section