Source
(Pub. L. 95–521, title I, § 109,Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1836; Pub. L. 101–194, title II, § 202,Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1741; Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(1), (8),May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 152, 155; Pub. L. 102–378, § 4(a)(2),Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1357; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(2),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, § 1182(d)(3),Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1773; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 924(d)(3),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2832; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, § 216(2),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1747; Pub. L. 105–368, title V, § 512(b)(1)(D),Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3342; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 110–323, § 7,Sept. 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 3547.)
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in pars. (8) and (13)(B), is set out under section
5332 of this title.
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section
709 of Title
2, The Congress.
Amendments
2008—Par. (13)(B)(i).
Pub. L. 110–323, § 7(1), inserted “(except any officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office)” after “legislative branch” and struck out “and” after semicolon.
Par. (13)(B)(ii), (iii).
Pub. L. 110–323, § 7(2), (3), added cl. (ii) and redesignated former cl. (ii) as (iii).
2004—Pars. (4), (11)(D).
Pub. L. 108–271substituted “Government Accountability Office” for “General Accounting Office”.
1998—Pars. (8), (10).
Pub. L. 105–368substituted “Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims” for “Court of Veterans Appeals”.
1996—Par. (13)(A).
Pub. L. 104–186substituted “Chief Administrative Officer” for “Clerk”.
1994—Pars. (8), (10).
Pub. L. 103–337substituted “Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces” for “Court of Military Appeals”.
1993—Par. (17).
Pub. L. 103–160substituted “section
101
(a)(9) of title
10” for “section
101
(8) of title
10” in introductory provisions.
1992—Par. (8).
Pub. L. 102–572substituted “Court of Federal Claims” for “Claims Court”.
Pub. L. 102–378, § 4(a)(2)(A), substituted “who occupies a position for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule” for “who is paid at a rate of basic pay equal to or greater than the minimum rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule”.
Par. (10).
Pub. L. 102–572substituted “Court of Federal Claims” for “Claims Court”.
Par. (13)(B)(i).
Pub. L. 102–378, § 4(a)(2)(B), substituted “who, for at least 60 days, occupies a position for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule” for “who is compensated for at least 60 days at a rate of basic pay equal to or greater than the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule”.
Par. (13)(B)(ii).
Pub. L. 102–378, § 4(a)(2)(C), substituted “who occupies a position for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule” for “compensated at a rate equal to or in excess of the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule”.
1990—Par. (1).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(A), substituted “Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate” for “Senate Select Committee on Ethics”.
Par. (4).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(B), inserted “, other than the General Accounting Office,” after “Code)”.
Par. (5)(C).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(C)(i), inserted “, the District of Columbia, or a State or local government or political subdivision thereof” after “United States Government”.
Par. (5)(D).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(C)(ii), amended subpar. (D) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (D) read as follows: “food and beverages consumed at banquets, receptions, or similar events; or”.
Par. (5)(E).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(C)(iii), substituted “individual,” for “individual” and inserted “or” after semicolon at end.
Par. (5)(F).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(C)(iv), added subpar. (F).
Par. (8).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(D), substituted “United States Sentencing Commission, of the Tax Court, of the Claims Court,” for “Tax Court,” and “who is paid at a rate of basic pay equal to or greater than the minimum rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule” for “who receives compensation at a rate at or in excess of the minimum rate prescribed for grade 16 of the General Schedule under section
5332 of title
5, United States Code;”.
Par. (10).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(E), substituted “Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands,” for “the Canal Zone, Guam,” struck out “Court of Claims,” after “Virgin Islands,” and inserted “Claims Court, Court of Veterans Appeals,” after “Tax Court,”.
Par. (13)(B)(i).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(F), substituted “at least 60” for “60 consecutive” and “of basic pay equal to or greater than” for “equal to or in excess of”.
Par. (15)(A).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(G), inserted “, the District of Columbia, or a State or local government or political subdivision thereof” after “Government”.
Par. (17)(C).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(H), added subpar. (C).
Par. (18)(A).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(I)(i), substituted “the Secretary of the Senate” for “such committee”.
Par. (18)(B).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(I)(ii), substituted “the Clerk of the House of Representatives” for “such committee”.
Par. (18)(C).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(1), struck out “of the United States” after “Judicial Conference”.
Par. (18)(D).
Pub. L. 101–280, § 3(8)(I)(iii), inserted “officers and” after “branch”.
1989—
Pub. L. 101–194amended section generally, substituting provisions setting forth definitions for purposes of title I of
Pub. L. 95–521for provisions relating to a study by the Comptroller General.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 105–368effective on first day of first month beginning more than 90 days after Nov. 11, 1998, see section 513 of
Pub. L. 105–368, set out as a note under section
7251 of Title
38, Veterans’ Benefits.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 102–572effective Oct. 29, 1992, see section 911 of
Pub. L. 102–572, set out as a note under section
171 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by
* * *