6 USC § 271 - Establishment of Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services
(a)
Establishment of Bureau
(1)
In general
There shall be in the Department a bureau to be known as the “Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services”.
(2)
Director
The head of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall be the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, who—
(3)
Functions
The Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services—
(A)
shall establish the policies for performing such functions as are transferred to the Director by this section or this chapter or otherwise vested in the Director by law;
(C)
shall advise the Deputy Secretary with respect to any policy or operation of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services that may affect the Bureau of Border Security of the Department, including potentially conflicting policies or operations;
(E)
shall meet regularly with the Ombudsman described in section
272 of this title to correct serious service problems identified by the Ombudsman; and
(4)
Managerial rotation program
(A)
In general
Not later than 1 year after the effective date specified in section
455,
[1]
the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall design and implement a managerial rotation program under which employees of such bureau holding positions involving supervisory or managerial responsibility and classified, in accordance with chapter
51 of title
5, as a GS–14 or above, shall—
(5)
Pilot initiatives for backlog elimination
The Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services is authorized to implement innovative pilot initiatives to eliminate any remaining backlog in the processing of immigration benefit applications, and to prevent any backlog in the processing of such applications from recurring, in accordance with section
1573
(a) of title
8. Such initiatives may include measures such as increasing personnel, transferring personnel to focus on areas with the largest potential for backlog, and streamlining paperwork.
(b)
Transfer of functions from Commissioner
In accordance with subchapter XII of this chapter (relating to transition provisions), there are transferred from the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization to the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services the following functions, and all personnel, infrastructure, and funding provided to the Commissioner in support of such functions immediately before the effective date specified in section
455:
[1]
(c)
Chief of Policy and Strategy
(1)
In general
There shall be a position of Chief of Policy and Strategy for the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services.
(d)
Legal advisor
(1)
In general
There shall be a principal legal advisor to the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services.
(2)
Functions
The legal advisor shall be responsible for—
(e)
Budget Officer
(1)
In general
There shall be a Budget Officer for the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services.
(f)
Chief of Office of Citizenship
(1)
In general
There shall be a position of Chief of the Office of Citizenship for the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services.
(2)
Functions
The Chief of the Office of Citizenship for the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall be responsible for promoting instruction and training on citizenship responsibilities for aliens interested in becoming naturalized citizens of the United States, including the development of educational materials.
(g)
Office of the FBI Liaison
(2)
Functions
The Office of the FBI Liaison shall monitor the progress of the functions of the Federal Bureau of Investigation in the naturalization process to assist in the expeditious completion of all such functions pertaining to naturalization applications filed by, or on behalf of—
[1] See References in Text note below.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, § 451,Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2195; Pub. L. 110–382, § 2(a),Oct. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 4087.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 4 ofPub. L. 110–382, see Termination Date of 2008 Amendment note below.