6 USC § 482 - Facilitating homeland security information sharing procedures
(a)
Procedures for determining extent of sharing of homeland security information
(1)
The President shall prescribe and implement procedures under which relevant Federal agencies—
(2)
The President shall ensure that such procedures apply to all agencies of the Federal Government.
(b)
Procedures for sharing of homeland security information
(1)
Under procedures prescribed by the President, all appropriate agencies, including the intelligence community, shall, through information sharing systems, share homeland security information with Federal agencies and appropriate State and local personnel to the extent such information may be shared, as determined in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, together with assessments of the credibility of such information.
(2)
Each information sharing system through which information is shared under paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
have the capability to transmit unclassified or classified information, though the procedures and recipients for each capability may differ;
(3)
The procedures prescribed under paragraph (1) shall establish conditions on the use of information shared under paragraph (1)—
(A)
to limit the redissemination of such information to ensure that such information is not used for an unauthorized purpose;
(4)
The procedures prescribed under paragraph (1) shall ensure, to the greatest extent practicable, that the information sharing system through which information is shared under such paragraph include existing information sharing systems, including, but not limited to, the National Law Enforcement Telecommunications System, the Regional Information Sharing System, and the Terrorist Threat Warning System of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(5)
Each appropriate Federal agency, as determined by the President, shall have access to each information sharing system through which information is shared under paragraph (1), and shall therefore have access to all information, as appropriate, shared under such paragraph.
(c)
Sharing of classified information and sensitive but unclassified information with State and local personnel
(1)
The President shall prescribe procedures under which Federal agencies may, to the extent the President considers necessary, share with appropriate State and local personnel homeland security information that remains classified or otherwise protected after the determinations prescribed under the procedures set forth in subsection (a) of this section.
(2)
It is the sense of Congress that such procedures may include 1 or more of the following means:
(A)
Carrying out security clearance investigations with respect to appropriate State and local personnel.
(3)
(A)
The Secretary shall establish a program to provide appropriate training to officials described in subparagraph (B) in order to assist such officials in—
(i)
identifying sources of potential terrorist threats through such methods as the Secretary determines appropriate;
(ii)
reporting information relating to such potential terrorist threats to the appropriate Federal agencies in the appropriate form and manner;
(B)
The officials referred to in subparagraph (A) are officials of State and local government agencies and representatives of private sector entities with responsibilities relating to the oversight and management of first responders, counterterrorism activities, or critical infrastructure.
(d)
Responsible officials
For each affected Federal agency, the head of such agency shall designate an official to administer this chapter with respect to such agency.
(e)
Federal control of information
Under procedures prescribed under this section, information obtained by a State or local government from a Federal agency under this section shall remain under the control of the Federal agency, and a State or local law authorizing or requiring such a government to disclose information shall not apply to such information.
(f)
Definitions
As used in this section:
(1)
The term “homeland security information” means any information possessed by a Federal, State, or local agency that—
(2)
The term “intelligence community” has the meaning given such term in section
3003(4) of title
50.
(g)
Construction
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing any department, bureau, agency, officer, or employee of the Federal Government to request, receive, or transmit to any other Government entity or personnel, or transmit to any State or local entity or personnel otherwise authorized by this chapter to receive homeland security information, any information collected by the Federal Government solely for statistical purposes in violation of any other provision of law relating to the confidentiality of such information.
401a
(4) of title
50.
(g)
Construction
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing any department, bureau, agency, officer, or employee of the Federal Government to request, receive, or transmit to any other Government entity or personnel, or transmit to any State or local entity or personnel otherwise authorized by this chapter to receive homeland security information, any information collected by the Federal Government solely for statistical purposes in violation of any other provision of law relating to the confidentiality of such information.
Source
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, § 892,Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2253; Pub. L. 108–177, title III, § 316(a),Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2610.)