Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 136a–1 - Reregistration of registered pesticides
(a) General ruleThe Administrator shall reregister, in accordance with this section, each registered pesticide containing any active ingredient contained in any pesticide first registered before November 1, 1984, except for any pesticide as to which the Administrator has determined, after November 1, 1984, and before the effective date of this section, that—
* * *
Subject to other provisions of this paragraph, each registrant of a pesticide shall pay an annual fee by January 15 of each year for each registration, except that no fee shall be charged for more than 200 registrations held by any registrant.
(B)
In the case of a pesticide that is registered for a minor agricultural use, the Administrator may reduce or waive the payment of the fee imposed under this paragraph if the Administrator determines that the fee would significantly reduce the availability of the pesticide for the use.
(C) Total amount of fees.—
The amount of each fee prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall be adjusted by the Administrator to a level that will result in the collection under this paragraph of, to the extent practicable, an average amount of $31,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, and $42,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(D) Maximum amount of fees for registrants.—The maximum annual fee payable under this paragraph by—
(i)
a registrant holding not more than 50 pesticide registrations shall be $129,400 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, and $172,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027; and
(ii)
a registrant holding over 50 registrations shall be $207,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, and $277,200 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(E) Maximum amount of fees for small businesses.—
(i) In general.—For a small business, the maximum annual fee payable under this paragraph by—
(I)
a registrant holding not more than 50 pesticide registrations shall be $79,100 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, and $105,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027; and
(II)
a registrant holding over 50 pesticide registrations shall be $136,800 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, and $184,800 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(ii) Definition of small business.—
(I) In general.—In clause (i), the term “small business” means a corporation, partnership, or unincorporated business that—
(aa)
has 500 or fewer employees; and
(bb)
during the 3-year period prior to the most recent maintenance fee billing cycle, had an average annual global gross revenue from pesticides that did not exceed $60,000,000.
(II) Affiliates.—
(aa) In general.—
In the case of a business entity with 1 or more affiliates, the gross revenue limit under subclause (I)(bb) shall apply to the gross revenue for the entity and all of the affiliates of the entity, including parents and subsidiaries, if applicable.
(bb) Affiliated persons.—
For the purpose of item (aa), persons are affiliates of each other if, directly or indirectly, either person controls or has the power to control the other person, or a third person controls or has the power to control both persons.
(cc) Indicia of control.—
* * *
(l) Performance measures and goalsThe Administrator shall establish and publish annually in the Federal Register performance measures and goals. Such measures and goals shall include—
(1)
the number of products reregistered, canceled, or amended, the status of reregistration, the number and type of data requests under section 136a(c)(2)(B) of this title issued to support product reregistration by active ingredient, the progress in reducing the number of unreviewed, required reregistration studies, the aggregate status of tolerances reassessed, and the number of applications for registration submitted under subsection (k)(3) that were approved or disapproved;
(2)
the future schedule for reregistrations, including the projection for such schedules that will be issued under subsection (g)(2)(A) and (B) in the current fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year; and
(3)
the projected year of completion of the reregistrations under this section.
(m) Judicial review
Any failure of the Administrator to take any action required by this section shall be subject to judicial review under the procedures prescribed by section 136n(b) of this title.
(n) Authorization of funds to develop public health data
(1) “Secretary” defined
For the purposes of this section, “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Public Health Service.
(2) Consultation
In the case of a pesticide registered for use in public health programs for vector control or for other uses the Administrator determines to be human health protection uses, the Administrator shall, upon timely request by the registrant or any other interested person, or on the Administrator’s own initiative may, consult with the Secretary prior to taking final action to suspend registration under section 136a(c)(2)(B)(iv) of this title, or cancel a registration under section 136a–1, 136d(e), or 136d(f) of this title. In consultation with the Secretary, the Administrator shall prescribe the form and content of requests under this section.
(3) Benefits to support family
The Administrator, after consulting with the Secretary, shall make a determination whether the potential benefits of continued use of the pesticide for public health or health protection purposes are of such significance as to warrant a commitment by the Secretary to conduct or to arrange for the conduct of the studies required by the Administrator to support continued registration under section 136a of this title or reregistration under this section.
(4) Additional time
If the Administrator determines that such a commitment is warranted and in the public interest, the Administrator shall notify the Secretary and shall, to the extent necessary, amend a notice issued under section 136a(c)(2)(B) of this title to specify additional reasonable time periods for submission of the data.
* * *