Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 136a–1 - Reregistration of registered pesticides
(a) General ruleThe Administrator shall reregister, in accordance with this section, each registered pesticide containing any active ingredient contained in any pesticide first registered before November 1, 1984, except for any pesticide as to which the Administrator has determined, after November 1, 1984, and before the effective date of this section, that—
* * *
Before reregistering a pesticide, the Administrator shall obtain any needed product-specific data regarding the pesticide by use of section 136a(c)(2)(B) of this title and shall review such data within 90 days after its submission.
(ii) Timing.—
(I) In general.—
Subject to subclause (II), the Administrator shall require that data under this subparagraph be submitted to the Administrator not later than 8 months after a determination of eligibility under subparagraph (A) has been made for each active ingredient of the pesticide, unless the Administrator determines that a longer period is required for the generation of the data.
(II) Extraordinary circumstances.—
In the case of extraordinary circumstances, the Administrator may provide such a longer period, of not more than 2 additional years, for submission of data to the Administrator under this subparagraph.
(C)
After conducting the review required by paragraph (1) for each active ingredient of a pesticide and the review required by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Administrator shall determine whether to reregister a pesticide by determining whether such pesticide meets the requirements of section 136a(c)(5) of this title. If the Administrator determines that a pesticide is eligible to be reregistered, the Administrator shall reregister such pesticide within 6 months after the submission of the data concerning such pesticide under subparagraph (B).
(D) Determination to not reregister.—
(i) In general.—
If after conducting a review under paragraph (1) or subparagraph (B) of this paragraph the Administrator determines that a pesticide should not be reregistered, the Administrator shall take appropriate regulatory action.
(ii) Timing for regulatory action.—
Regulatory action under clause (i) shall be completed as expeditiously as possible.
(E) As soon as the Administrator has sufficient information with respect to the dietary risk of a particular active ingredient, but in any event no later than the time the Administrator makes a determination under subparagraph (C) or (D) with respect to pesticides containing a particular active ingredient, the Administrator shall—
(i)
reassess each associated tolerance and exemption from the requirement for a tolerance issued under section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 346a);
(ii)
determine whether such tolerance or exemption meets the requirements of that Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.];
(iii)
determine whether additional tolerances or exemptions should be issued;
(iv)
publish in the Federal Register a notice setting forth the determinations made under this subparagraph; and
(v)
commence promptly such proceedings under this subchapter and section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 346a] as are warranted by such determinations.
(h) Compensation of data submitter
* * *
(l) Performance measures and goalsThe Administrator shall establish and publish annually in the Federal Register performance measures and goals. Such measures and goals shall include—
(1)
the number of products reregistered, canceled, or amended, the status of reregistration, the number and type of data requests under section 136a(c)(2)(B) of this title issued to support product reregistration by active ingredient, the progress in reducing the number of unreviewed, required reregistration studies, the aggregate status of tolerances reassessed, and the number of applications for registration submitted under subsection (k)(3) that were approved or disapproved;
(2)
the future schedule for reregistrations, including the projection for such schedules that will be issued under subsection (g)(2)(A) and (B) in the current fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year; and
(3)
the projected year of completion of the reregistrations under this section.
(m) Judicial review
Any failure of the Administrator to take any action required by this section shall be subject to judicial review under the procedures prescribed by section 136n(b) of this title.
(n) Authorization of funds to develop public health data
(1) “Secretary” defined
For the purposes of this section, “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Public Health Service.
(2) Consultation
In the case of a pesticide registered for use in public health programs for vector control or for other uses the Administrator determines to be human health protection uses, the Administrator shall, upon timely request by the registrant or any other interested person, or on the Administrator’s own initiative may, consult with the Secretary prior to taking final action to suspend registration under section 136a(c)(2)(B)(iv) of this title, or cancel a registration under section 136a–1, 136d(e), or 136d(f) of this title. In consultation with the Secretary, the Administrator shall prescribe the form and content of requests under this section.
(3) Benefits to support family
The Administrator, after consulting with the Secretary, shall make a determination whether the potential benefits of continued use of the pesticide for public health or health protection purposes are of such significance as to warrant a commitment by the Secretary to conduct or to arrange for the conduct of the studies required by the Administrator to support continued registration under section 136a of this title or reregistration under this section.
(4) Additional time
If the Administrator determines that such a commitment is warranted and in the public interest, the Administrator shall notify the Secretary and shall, to the extent necessary, amend a notice issued under section 136a(c)(2)(B) of this title to specify additional reasonable time periods for submission of the data.
(5) Arrangements
* * *