Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 136a–1 - Reregistration of registered pesticides
(a) General ruleThe Administrator shall reregister, in accordance with this section, each registered pesticide containing any active ingredient contained in any pesticide first registered before November 1, 1984, except for any pesticide as to which the Administrator has determined, after November 1, 1984, and before the effective date of this section, that—
* * *
In addition to amounts otherwise available, for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Administrator shall use not more than $500,000 of the amounts made available to the Administrator in the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund for the activities described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Antimicrobial pesticide devices
The Administrator shall use amounts made available under subparagraph (A) to develop efficacy test methods for antimicrobial pesticide devices making public health claims.
(5) Good laboratory practices inspections
(A) Set-aside
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Administrator shall use not more than $500,000 of the amounts made available to the Administrator in the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund for the activities described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Activities
The Administrator shall use amounts made available under subparagraph (A) for enhancements to the good laboratory practices standards compliance monitoring program established under part 160 of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations), with respect to laboratory inspections and data audits conducted in support of pesticide product registrations under this subchapter. As part of such monitoring program, the Administrator shall make available to each laboratory inspected under such program in support of such registrations a preliminary summary of inspection observations not later than 60 days after the date on which such an inspection is completed.
(6) Agency training and staff
(A) Set-aside
In addition to amounts otherwise available, for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the Administrator shall use not more than $500,000 of the amounts made available to the Administrator in the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund for the activities described in subparagraph (B).
(B) ActivitiesThe Administrator shall use amounts made available under subparagraph (A) to carry out the following activities:
(i) Training for agency employeesThe Administrator shall administer training and education programs for employees of the Environmental Protection Agency, relating to the regulatory responsibilities and policies established by this Act, including programs—
(I)
for improving the scientific, technical, and administrative skills of officers and employees authorized to administer programs under this subchapter;
(II)
to align competencies identified by the Administrator for mission accomplishment;
(III)
for addressing best practices for operational performance and improvement;
(IV)
for improving administrative processes and procedures and addressing efficiency issues;
(V)
to promote consistent regulatory decision-making; and
(VI)
* * *
Subsec. (k)(2)(A). Pub. L. 117–328, § 704(1), inserted “including, to the maximum extent practicable, during periods in which Environmental Protection Agency employees are on shutdown or emergency furlough as a result of a lapse in appropriations,” after “limitation,”.
Subsec. (k)(3), (4). Pub. L. 117–328, § 704(2), added pars. (3) and (4) and struck out former pars. (3) and (4) which related, respectively, to use of maintenance fees for review of inert ingredients and expedited processing of similar applications and to expedited rulemaking and guidance development for certain product performance data requirements.
Subsec. (k)(5)(A). Pub. L. 117–328, § 704(3), substituted “2023 through 2027” for “2018 through 2023”.
Subsec. (k)(6) to (9). Pub. L. 117–328, § 704(4), (5), added pars. (6) to (8) and redesignated former par. (6) as (9). Former par. (7) redesignated (10).
Subsec. (k)(10). Pub. L. 117–328, § 704(4), (6), redesignated par. (7) as (10) and substituted “paragraphs (2) through (8)” for “paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5)”.
2019—Subsec. (i)(1)(C). Pub. L. 116–8, § 2(a)(1), substituted “an average amount of $31,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023” for “an aggregate amount of $27,800,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017”.
Subsec. (i)(1)(D)(i). Pub. L. 116–8, § 2(a)(2)(A), substituted “$129,400 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023” for “$115,500 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017”.
* * *
Subsec. (k)(3)(A). Pub. L. 116–8, § 3(b), in introductory provisions, substituted “For each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023, the Administrator shall use between ⅑ and ⅛ of the maintenance fees collected in such fiscal year to obtain sufficient personnel and resources—” for “The Administrator shall use for each of the fiscal years 2004 through 2006, approximately $3,300,000, and for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017, between ⅑ and ⅛, of the maintenance fees collected in such fiscal year to obtain sufficient personnel and resources—”.
Subsec. (k)(4). Pub. L. 116–8, § 3(c), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) related to enhancements of information technology systems for improvement in review of pesticide applications.
Subsec. (k)(5) to (7). Pub. L. 116–8, § 3(d), added par. (5), redesignated former pars. (5) and (6) as (6) and (7), respectively, and substituted “paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5)” for “paragraphs (2), (3), and (4)” in par. (7).
2012—Subsec. (d)(5)(B)(ii)(III). Pub. L. 112–177, § 2(a)(2)(A)(i), substituted “this section” for “subsection (i)(1)”.
Subsec. (i)(1) to (4). Pub. L. 112–177, § 2(a)(1)(C), (D), redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (1) and (2), respectively, and struck out former pars. (1) to (4) which related to initial fee for food or feed use pesticide active ingredients, final fee for food or feed use pesticide active ingredients, fees for other pesticide active ingredients, and reduction or waiver of fees for minor use and other pesticides, respectively.
Subsec. (i)(5). Pub. L. 112–177, § 2(a)(1)(D), redesignated par. (5) as (1).
* * *