Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 136j - Unlawful acts
(a) In general
(1) Except as provided by subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for any person in any State to distribute or sell to any person—
(A)
any pesticide that is not registered under section 136a of this title or whose registration has been canceled or suspended, except to the extent that distribution or sale otherwise has been authorized by the Administrator under this subchapter;
(B)
any registered pesticide if any claims made for it as a part of its distribution or sale substantially differ from any claims made for it as a part of the statement required in connection with its registration under section 136a of this title;
(C)
any registered pesticide the composition of which differs at the time of its distribution or sale from its composition as described in the statement required in connection with its registration under section 136a of this title;
(D)
any pesticide which has not been colored or discolored pursuant to the provisions of section 136w(c)(5) of this title;
(E)
any pesticide which is adulterated or misbranded; or
(F)
any device which is misbranded.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person
(A)
to detach, alter, deface, or destroy, in whole or in part, any labeling required under this subchapter;
(B) to refuse to—
(i)
prepare, maintain, or submit any records required by or under section 136c, 136e, 136f, 136i, or 136q of this title;
(ii)
submit any reports required by or under section 136c, 136d, 136e, 136f, 136i, or 136q of this title; or
(iii)
allow any entry, inspection, copying of records, or sampling authorized by this subchapter;
(C)
to give a guaranty or undertaking provided for in subsection (b) which is false in any particular, except that a person who receives and relies upon a guaranty authorized under subsection (b) may give a guaranty to the same effect, which guaranty shall contain, in addition to the person’s own name and address, the name and address of the person residing in the United States from whom the person received the guaranty or undertaking;
(D)
to use for the person’s own advantage or to reveal, other than to the Administrator, or officials or employees of the Environmental Protection Agency or other Federal executive agencies, or to the courts, or to physicians, pharmacists, and other qualified persons, needing such information for the performance of their duties, in accordance with such directions as the Administrator may prescribe, any information acquired by authority of this subchapter which is confidential under this subchapter;
(E)
who is a registrant, wholesaler, dealer, retailer, or other distributor to advertise a product registered under this subchapter for restricted use without giving the classification of the product assigned to it under section 136a of this title;
(F)
to distribute or sell, or to make available for use, or to use, any registered pesticide classified for restricted use for some or all purposes other than in accordance with section 136a(d) of this title and any regulations thereunder, except that it shall not be unlawful to sell, under regulations issued by the Administrator, a restricted use pesticide to a person who is not a certified applicator for application by a certified applicator;
(H)
to use any pesticide which is under an experimental use permit contrary to the provisions of such permit;
(I)
to violate any order issued under section 136k of this title;
(J)
to violate any suspension order issued under section 136a(c)(2)(B), 136a–1, or 136d of this title;
(K)
to violate any cancellation order issued under this subchapter or to fail to submit a notice in accordance with section 136d(g) of this title;
(L)
who is a producer to violate any of the provisions of section 136e of this title;
(M)
to knowingly falsify all or part of any application for registration, application for experimental use permit, any information submitted to the Administrator pursuant to section 136e of this title, any records required to be maintained pursuant to this subchapter, any report filed under this subchapter, or any information marked as confidential and submitted to the Administrator under any provision of this subchapter;
(N)
who is a registrant, wholesaler, dealer, retailer, or other distributor to fail to file reports required by this subchapter;
(O)
to add any substance to, or take any substance from, any pesticide in a manner that may defeat the purpose of this subchapter;
(P)
to use any pesticide in tests on human beings unless such human beings (i) are fully informed of the nature and purposes of the test and of any physical and mental health consequences which are reasonably foreseeable therefrom, and (ii) freely volunteer to participate in the test;
(Q)
* * *