Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1431 - Disposition of commodities to prevent waste
(a) Eligible recipients; barter; estimates; reprocessing and other charges
In order to prevent the waste of commodities whether in private stocks or acquired through price-support operations by the Commodity Credit Corporation before they can be disposed of in normal domestic channels without impairment of t
* * *
In addition, proceeds generated in Poland may also be used by governmental and nongovernmental agencies or cooperatives for eligible activities approved by the joint commission established pursuant to section 2226 of the American Aid to Poland Act of 1988 and by the United States chief of diplomatic mission in Poland that would improve the quality of life of the Polish people and would strengthen and support the activities of governmental or private, nongovernmental independent institutions in Poland. Activities eligible under the preceding sentence include—
(I)
any project undertaken in Poland under the auspices of the Charitable Commission of the Polish Catholic Episcopate for the benefit of handicapped or orphaned children;
(II)
any project for the reconstruction, renovation, or maintenance of the Research Center on Jewish History and Culture of the Jagiellonian University of Krakow, Poland, established for the study of events related to the Holocaust in Poland;
(III)
any other project or activity which strengthens and supports private and independent sectors of the Polish economy, especially independent farming and agriculture; and
(IV)
the Polish Catholic Episcopate’s Rural Water Supply Foundation.
(iii)
Except as otherwise provided in clause (v), such agreements, taken together for each fiscal year, shall provide for sales of commodities and products for proceeds in amounts that are, in the aggregate, not less than 10 percent of the aggregate value of all commodities and products furnished, or the minimum tonnage required, whichever is greater, for carrying out programs of assistance under this subsection in such fiscal year. The minimum allocation requirements of this clause apply with respect to commodities and products made available under this subsection for carrying out programs of assistance under titles II and III of the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1721 et seq., 1727 et seq.], and not with respect to commodities and products made available to carry out the Food for Progress Act of 1985 [7 U.S.C. 1736o].
(iv)
Proceeds generated from the sale of commodities or products under this subparagraph shall be expended within the country of origin within a reasonable length of time, as determined by the Secretary, except that the Secretary may permit the use of proceeds in a country other than the country of origin as necessary to expedite the transportation of commodities and products furnished under this subsection, or to otherwise carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(v)
The provisions of clause (iii) of this subparagraph establishing minimum annual allocations for sales and use of proceeds shall not apply to the extent that there have not been sufficient requests for such sales and use of proceeds nor to the extent required under paragraph (3).
(E)
Sales and barter to cover expenses incurred under paragraph (5)(a).
(F)
The provisions of sections 403(i) and 407(c)[1] of the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1733(i), 1736a(c)] shall apply to donations, sales and barters of eligible commodities under this subsection.
The Secretary may approve the use of proceeds or services realized from the sale or barter of a commodity furnished under this subsection by a nonprofit voluntary agency, cooperative, or intergovernmental agency or organization to meet administrative expenses incurred in connection with activities undertaken under this subsection.
(8) Administrative provisions.—
(A) Expedited procedures.—
To the maximum extent practicable, expedited procedures shall be used in the implementation of this subsection.
(B) Estimate of commodities.—
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register, not later than October 31 of each fiscal year, an estimate of the types and quantities of commodities and products that will be available under this section for the fiscal year.
(C) Finalization of agreements.—
The Secretary is encouraged to finalize program agreements under this section not later than December 31 of each fiscal year.
(D) Regulations.—
The Secretary shall be responsible for regulations governing sales and barter, and the use of foreign currency proceeds, under paragraph (7) of this subsection that will provide reasonable safeguards to prevent the occurrence of abuses in the conduct of activities provided for in paragraph (7).
(9)
(A)
Each recipient of commodities and products approved for sale or barter under paragraph (7) shall report to the Secretary information with respect to the items required to be included in the Secretary’s report pursuant to clauses (i) through (iv) of subparagraph (B). Reports pursuant to this subparagraph shall be submitted in accordance with regulations of the Secretary. Such regulations shall require at least one report annually, to be submitted not later than December 31 following the end of the fiscal year in which the commodities and products are received; except that a report shall not be required with respect to fiscal year 1985.
(B)
Omitted.
(10) Sale procedure.—
In approving sales of commodities under this subsection, the Secretary shall follow the sale procedure described in section 403(l) of the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1733(l)].
(11) Requirements.—
(A) In general.—
Not later than 270 days after May 13, 2002, the Secretary shall review and, as necessary, make changes in regulations and internal procedures designed to streamline, improve, and clarify the application, approval, and implementation processes pertaining to agreements under this section.
(B) Considerations.—In conducting the review, the Secretary shall consider—
(i)
revising procedures for submitting proposals;
(ii)
developing criteria for program approval that separately address the objectives of the program;
* * *