Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1522 - Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term “policy” means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
* * *
the Corporation shall hold stakeholder meetings to solicit producer and agent feedback; and
(II) the Board shall—
(aa)
review procedures and paperwork requirements on agents and producers; and
(bb)
modify procedures and requirements, as appropriate, to decrease burdens and increase flexibility and effectiveness.
(ii) FactorsIn carrying out items (aa) and (bb) of subclause (i)(II), the Board shall consider—
(I)
removing caps on nursery and livestock production;
(II)
allowing a waiver to expand operations, especially for small and beginning farmers;
(III)
minimizing paperwork for producers and agents;
(IV)
implementing an option for producers with less than $1,000,000 in gross revenue that requires significantly less paperwork and recordkeeping;
(V)
developing and using alternative records such as time-stamped photographs or technology applications to document planting and production history;
(VI)
treating the different growth stages of aquaculture species as separate crops to recognize the difference in perils at different phases of growth;
(VII) moderating the impacts of disaster years on historic revenue, such as—
(aa)
using an average of the historic and projected revenue;
(bb)
counting indemnities as historic revenue for loss years;
(cc)
counting payments under section 7333 of this title as historic revenue for loss years; or
(dd)
using an assigned yield floor similar to the limitation described in section 1508(g)(6)(A)(i) of this title, as determined by the Secretary;
(VIII)
improving agent training and outreach to underserved regions and sectors such as small dairy farms; and
(IX) providing coverage and indemnification of insurable losses—
(aa)
after the losses exceed the deductible; and
(bb)
up to the maximum amount of total coverage.
(F) Beginning farmer or rancher defined
Notwithstanding section 1502(b)(3) of this title, with respect to plans described under this paragraph, the term “beginning farmer or rancher” means a farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 10 crop years.
(8) Relation to limitationsA policy developed under this subsection may be prepared without regard to the limitations of this subchapter, including—
(A)
the requirement concerning the levels of coverage and rates; and
(B)
the requirement that the price level for each insured agricultural commodity must equal the expected market price for the agricultural commodity, as established by the Board.
(9) Tropical storm or hurricane insurance
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure crops (including tomatoes, peppers, and citrus) against losses due to a tropical storm or hurricane.
(B) Research and developmentResearch and development under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
evaluate the effectiveness of risk management tools for a low frequency and catastrophic loss weather event; and
(ii) result in a policy that provides protection for at least 1 of the following:
(I)
Production loss.
(II)
Revenue loss.
(C) ReportNot later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i)
the results of the research and development carried out under this paragraph; and
(ii)
any recommendations with respect to those results.
(10) Quality loss
(A) In generalThe Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding the establishment of each of the following alternative methods of adjusting for quality losses:
(i)
A method that does not impact the actual production history of a producer.
(ii)
A method that provides that, in circumstances in which a producer has suffered a quality loss to the insured crop of the producer that is insufficient to trigger an indemnity payment, the producer may elect to exclude that quality loss from the actual production history of the producer.
(iii)
1 or more methods that combine the methods described in clauses (i) and (ii).
(B) RequirementsNotwithstanding subsections (g) and (m) of section 1508 of this title, any method developed under subparagraph (A) that is used by the Corporation shall be—
(i)
optional for a producer to use; and
(ii)
offered at an actuarially sound premium rate.
(C) ReportNot later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, the Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes—
(i)
the results of the research and development carried out under subparagraph (A); and
(ii)
any recommendations with respect to those results.
(11) Citrus
(A) In generalThe Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding the insurance of citrus fruit commodities and commodity types, including research and development of—
(i)
improvements to 1 or more existing policies, including the whole-farm revenue protection pilot policy;
(ii)
alternative methods of insuring revenue for citrus fruit commodities and commodity types; and
(iii)
the development of new, or expansion of existing, revenue policies for citrus fruit commodities and commodity types.
* * *