Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1522 - Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term “policy” means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
* * *
counting payments under section 7333 of this title as historic revenue for loss years; or
(dd)
using an assigned yield floor similar to the limitation described in section 1508(g)(6)(A)(i) of this title, as determined by the Secretary;
(VIII)
improving agent training and outreach to underserved regions and sectors such as small dairy farms; and
(IX) providing coverage and indemnification of insurable losses—
(aa)
after the losses exceed the deductible; and
(bb)
up to the maximum amount of total coverage.
(F) Beginning farmer or rancher defined
Notwithstanding section 1502(b)(3) of this title, with respect to plans described under this paragraph, the term “beginning farmer or rancher” means a farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 10 crop years.
(8) Relation to limitationsA policy developed under this subsection may be prepared without regard to the limitations of this subchapter, including—
(A)
the requirement concerning the levels of coverage and rates; and
(B)
the requirement that the price level for each insured agricultural commodity must equal the expected market price for the agricultural commodity, as established by the Board.
(9) Tropical storm or hurricane insurance
(A) In general
The Corporation shall carry out research and development, or offer to enter into 1 or more contracts with 1 or more qualified persons to carry out research and development, regarding a policy to insure crops (including tomatoes, peppers, and citrus) against losses due to a tropical storm or hurricane.
(B) Research and developmentResearch and development under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
evaluate the effectiveness of risk management tools for a low frequency and catastrophic loss weather event; and
(ii) result in a policy that provides protection for at least 1 of the following:
(I)
Production loss.
(II)
Revenue loss.
* * *
to provide producers with training and informational opportunities so that the producers will be better able to use financial management, farm financial benchmarking, crop insurance, marketing contracts, and other existing and emerging risk management tools;
(G)
to improve analysis tools and technology regarding compliance or identifying and using innovative compliance strategies; and
(H)
to develop other risk management tools to further increase economic and production stability.
(e) Funding
(1) Reimbursements
Of the amounts made available from the insurance fund established under section 1516(c) of this title, the Corporation may use to provide reimbursements under subsection (b) not more than $7,500,000 for fiscal year 2008 and each subsequent fiscal year.
(2) Contracting
(A) Conducting and contracting for research and developmentOf the amounts made available from the insurance fund established under section 1516(c) of this title, the Corporation may use to conduct research and development and carry out contracting and partnerships under subsections (c) and (d) not more than—
(i)
$12,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2018; and
(ii)
$8,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(B) Underserved States
Of the amount made available under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, the Corporation shall use not more than $5,000,000 for the fiscal year to conduct research and development and carry out contracting for research and development to carry out the purpose described in subsection (c)(1)(A).
(3) Unused fundingIf the Corporation determines that the amount available under this section for a fiscal year is not needed for such purposes, the Corporation may use—
(A) not more than $5,000,000 for each fiscal year to improve program integrity, including by—
(i)
increasing compliance-related training;
(ii)
improving analysis tools and technology regarding compliance;
(iii)
use of information technology, as determined by the Corporation; and
(iv)
identifying and using innovative compliance strategies; and
(B)
any excess amounts to carry out other activities authorized under this section.
* * *