Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1522 - Research and development
(a) Definition of policy
In this section, the term “policy” means a policy, plan of insurance, provision of a policy or plan of insurance, and related materials.
* * *
The Corporation shall determine the amount of the payment under this subsection for an approved policy based on the complexity of the policy and the size of the area in which the policy or material is expected to be sold.
(c) Research and development authority
(1) AuthorityThe Corporation may conduct activities or enter into contracts to carry out research and development to maintain or improve existing policies or develop new policies to—
(A) increase participation in States in which the Corporation determines that—
(i)
there is traditionally, and continues to be, a low level of Federal crop insurance participation and availability; and
(ii)
the State is underserved by the Federal crop insurance program;
(B)
increase participation in areas that are underserved by the Federal crop insurance program; and
(C)
increase participation by producers of underserved agricultural commodities, including specialty crops.
(2) Underserved agricultural commodities and areas
(A) Authority
The Corporation may conduct research and development or enter into contracts under procedures prescribed by the Corporation with qualified persons to carry out research and development for policies that promote the purposes of paragraph (1).
(B) Consultation
Before conducting research and development or entering into a contract under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall consult with groups representing producers of agricultural commodities that would be served by the policies that are the subject of the research and development.
(3) Qualified persons
A person with experience in crop insurance or farm or ranch risk management (including a college or university, an approved insurance provider, and a trade or research organization), as determined by the Corporation, shall be eligible to enter into a contract with the Corporation under this subsection.
(4) Types of contracts
A contract under this subsection may provide for research and development regarding new or expanded policies, including policies based on adjusted gross income, cost-of-production, quality losses, and an intermediate base program with a higher coverage and cost than catastrophic risk protection.
(5) Use of resulting policies
The Corporation may offer any policy developed under this subsection that is approved by the Board after expert review in accordance with section 1505(e) of this title.
(6) Research and development priorities
The Corporation shall establish as one of the highest research and development priorities of the Corporation the development of policies that increase participation by producers of underserved agricultural commodities, including sweet sorghum, biomass sorghum, rice, peanuts, sugarcane, alfalfa, pennycress, dedicated energy crops, and specialty crops.
(7) Whole farm diversified risk management insurance plan
(A) In general
* * *