Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 15b - Cotton futures contracts
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the “United States Cotton Futures Act”.
(b) Omitted
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Cotton futures contractThe term “cotton futures contract” means any contract of sale of cotton for future delivery made at, on, or in any exchange, board of trade, or similar institution or place of business which has been designated a “contract market” by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission pursuant to the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] and the term “contract of sale” as so used shall be held to include sales, agreements of sale, and agreements to sell, except that—
(A)
any cotton futures contract that, by its terms, is settled in cash is excluded from the coverage of this paragraph and section; and
(B)
any cotton futures contract that permits tender of cotton grown outside of the United States is excluded from the coverage of this paragraph and section to the extent that the cotton grown outside of the United States is tendered for delivery under the cotton futures contract.
(2) Future delivery
The term “future delivery” shall not include any cash sale of cotton for deferred shipment or delivery.
(3) Person
The term “person” includes an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company, or corporation.
(4) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States.
(5) Standards
The term “standards” means the official cotton standards of the United States established by the Secretary pursuant to the United States Cotton Standards Act, as amended [7 U.S.C. 51 et seq.].
(d) Bona fide spot markets and commercial differences
(1) Definition
For purposes of this section, the only markets which shall be considered bona fide spot markets shall be those which the Secretary shall, from time to time, after investigation, determine and designate to be such, and of which he shall give public notice.
(2) Determination
In determining, pursuant to the provisions of this section, what markets are bona fide spot markets, the Secretary is directed to consider only markets in which spot cotton is sold in such volume and under such conditions as customarily to reflect accurately the value of middling cotton and the differences between the prices or values of middling cotton and of other grades of cotton for which standards shall have been established by the Secretary; except that if there are not sufficient places, in the markets of which are made bona fide sales of spot cotton of grades for which standards are established by the Secretary, to enable him to designate at least five spot markets in accordance with subsection (f)(3), he shall, from data as to spot sales collected by him, make rules and regulations for determining the actual commercial differences in the value of spot cotton of the grades established by him as reflected by bona fide sales of spot cotton, of the same or different grades, in the market selected and designated by him, from time to time, for that purpose, and in that event
* * *
Provide that all tenders of cotton under such contract shall be the full number of bales involved therein, except that such variations of the number of bales may be permitted as is necessary to bring the total weight of the cotton tendered within the provisions of the contract as to weight; that, on the fifth business day prior to delivery, the person making the tender shall give to the person receiving the same written notice of the date of delivery, and that, on or prior to the date so fixed for delivery, and in advance of final settlement of the contract, the person making the tender shall furnish to the person receiving the same a written notice or certificate stating the grade of each individual bale to be delivered and, by means of marks or numbers, identifying each bale with its grade.
(G) Provision for tender and settlement in accordance with Government classification
Provide that all tenders of cotton and settlements therefor under such contract shall be in accordance with the classification thereof made under the regulations of the Secretary by such officer or officers of the Government as shall be designated for the purpose, and the costs of such classification shall be fixed, assessed, collected, and paid as provided in such regulations and shall be credited to the account referred to in section 55 of this title. The Secretary may provide by regulation conditions under which cotton samples submitted or used in the performance of services authorized by this act shall become the property of the United States and may be sold and the proceeds credited to the foregoing account: Provided, That such cotton samples shall not be subject to the provisions of chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41. The Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations for carrying out the purposes of this subparagraph and the certificates of the officers of the Government as to the classification of any cotton for the purposes of this subparagraph shall be accepted in the courts of the United States in all suits between the parties to such contract, or their privies, as prima facie evidence of the true classification of the cotton involved.
(2) Incorporation of conditions in contracts
The provisions of paragraphs (1)(C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) shall be deemed fully incorporated into any such contract if there be written or printed thereon, or on the memorandums evidencing the same, at or prior to the time the same is signed, the phrase “Subject to United States Cotton Futures Act, subsection (f).”
(3) Delivery allowances
* * *