7 USC § 1638a - Notice of country of origin
(a)
In general
(1)
Requirement
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a retailer of a covered commodity shall inform consumers, at the final point of sale of the covered commodity to consumers, of the country of origin of the covered commodity.
(2)
Designation of country of origin for beef, lamb, pork, chicken, and goat meat
(A)
United States country of origin
A retailer of a covered commodity that is beef, lamb, pork, chicken, or goat meat may designate the covered commodity as exclusively having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity is derived from an animal that was—
(B)
Multiple countries of origin
(C)
Imported for immediate slaughter
A retailer of a covered commodity that is beef, lamb, pork, chicken, or goat meat that is derived from an animal that is imported into the United States for immediate slaughter shall designate the origin of such covered commodity as—
(D)
Foreign country of origin
A retailer of a covered commodity that is beef, lamb, pork, chicken, or goat meat that is derived from an animal that is not born, raised, or slaughtered in the United States shall designate a country other than the United States as the country of origin of such commodity.
(3)
Designation of country of origin for fish
(A)
In general
A retailer of a covered commodity that is farm-raised fish or wild fish may designate the covered commodity as having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity—
(i)
in the case of farm-raised fish, is hatched, raised, harvested, and processed in the United States; and
(4)
Designation of country of origin for perishable agricultural commodities, ginseng, peanuts, pecans, and macadamia nuts
(A)
In general
A retailer of a covered commodity that is a perishable agricultural commodity, ginseng, peanut, pecan, or macadamia nut may designate the covered commodity as having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity is exclusively produced in the United States.
(B)
State, region, locality of the United States
With respect to a covered commodity that is a perishable agricultural commodity, ginseng, peanut, pecan, or macadamia nut produced exclusively in the United States, designation by a retailer of the State, region, or locality of the United States where such commodity was produced shall be sufficient to identify the United States as the country of origin.
(b)
Exemption for food service establishments
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a covered commodity if the covered commodity is—
(c)
Method of notification
(1)
In general
The information required by subsection (a) of this section may be provided to consumers by means of a label, stamp, mark, placard, or other clear and visible sign on the covered commodity or on the package, display, holding unit, or bin containing the commodity at the final point of sale to consumers.
(d)
Audit verification system
(2)
Record requirements
(A)
In general
A person subject to an audit under paragraph (1) shall provide the Secretary with verification of the country of origin of covered commodities. Records maintained in the course of the normal conduct of the business of such person, including animal health papers, import or customs documents, or producer affidavits, may serve as such verification.
(B)
Prohibition on requirement of additional records
The Secretary may not require a person that prepares, stores, handles, or distributes a covered commodity to maintain a record of the country of origin of a covered commodity other than those maintained in the course of the normal conduct of the business of such person.
(e)
Information
Any person engaged in the business of supplying a covered commodity to a retailer shall provide information to the retailer indicating the country of origin of the covered commodity.
(f)
Certification of origin
(1)
Mandatory identification
The Secretary shall not use a mandatory identification system to verify the country of origin of a covered commodity.
(2)
Existing certification programs
To certify the country of origin of a covered commodity, the Secretary may use as a model certification programs in existence on May 13, 2002, including—
(D)
the origin verification system established to carry out the child and adult care food program established under section
1766 of title
42; or
(E)
the origin verification system established to carry out the market access program under section
5623 of this title.
Source
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, § 282, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10816,May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 533; amended Pub. L. 107–206, title I, § 208,Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 833; Pub. L. 110–234, title XI, § 11002(2),May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1352; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XI, § 11002(2),June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2113.)