7 USC § 1727d - Local currency accounts
(a)
Retention of proceeds
To the extent determined to be appropriate by the Administrator, revenues generated from the sale, under section
1727c
(2) of this title, of agricultural commodities provided under this subchapter shall be deposited into a separate account (that may be interest bearing) in the recipient country to be disbursed for the benefit of such country in accordance with local currency agreements entered into between the recipient country and the Administrator. The Administrator may determine not to deposit such revenues in a separate account if—
(b)
Ownership and programming of accounts
The proceeds of sales pursuant to section
1727c
(2) of this title shall be the property of the recipient country or the United States, as specified in the applicable agreement. Such proceeds shall be utilized for the benefit of the recipient country, shall be jointly programmed by the Administrator and the government of the recipient country, and shall be disbursed for the benefit of such country in accordance with local currency agreements between the Administrator and that government.
Source
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title III, § 305, as added Pub. L. 95–88, title II, § 211(a)(2),Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 550; amended Pub. L. 95–424, title II, § 203,Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 96–53, title II, §§ 204(b),
206,Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 101–624, title XV, § 1512,Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3643.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 305 of act July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title III, 68 Stat. 459, enacted section
1694 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–808, § 2(D),Nov. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 1535.