7 USC § 1926a - Emergency and imminent community water assistance grant program
(a)
In general
The Secretary shall provide grants in accordance with this section to assist the residents of rural areas and small communities to secure adequate quantities of safe water—
* * *
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 107–171, § 6009(5), substituted “$150,000” for “$75,000”.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 107–171, § 6009(6)(A), substituted “decline, or imminent decline,” for “decline” in second sentence.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 107–171, § 6009(6)(B), added par. (2) and struck out heading and text of former par. (2). Text read as follows: “The Secretary shall make every effort to review and act on applications within 60 days of the date that such applications are submitted.”
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 107–171, § 6009(7), added subsec. (i) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (i). Text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $35,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1996 through 2002.”
1996—Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104–127, § 742(1)(A), substituted “10,000” for “15,000”.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 104–127, § 742(1)(B), substituted “3,000” for “5,000”.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 104–127, § 742(2), added subsec. (i) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (i). Text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $35,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1990 and 1991, such sums to remain authorized until fully appropriated.”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110–234by Pub. L. 110–246effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–234, see section 4 ofPub. L. 110–246, set out as an Effective Date note under section
8701 of this title.
Implementation
Section 501(b) ofPub. L. 101–82provided that:
“(1) Regulations.—The Secretary of Agriculture shall publish—
“(A) interim final regulations to carry out section 306A of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 1926a] (as added by subsection (a) of this section) not later than 45 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1989]; and
“(B) final regulations to carry out section 306A of such Act not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
“(2) Funds.—
“(A) Obligation.—The Secretary shall designate 70 percent of the funds made available for the first fiscal year for which appropriations are made under section 306A(i) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act not later than 5 months after the date such funds are appropriated.
“(B) Release.—The Secretary may release funds prior to the issuance of final regulations under paragraph (1)(B) for grants under section 306A(a)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 7 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.