7 USC § 1926c - Water and waste facility loans and grants to alleviate health risks
(a)
Loans and grants to persons other than individuals
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall make or insure loans and make grants to rural water supply corporations, cooperatives, or similar entities, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public agencies, to provide for the conservation, development, use, and control of water (including the extension or improvement of existing water supply systems), and the installation or improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities and essential community facilities including necessary related equipment. Such loans and grants shall be available only to provide such water and waste facilities and services to communities whose residents face significant health risks, as determined by the Secretary, due to the fact that a significant proportion of the community’s residents do not have access to, or are not served by, adequate affordable—
(2)
Certain areas targeted
(A)
In general
Loans and grants under paragraph (1) shall be made only if the loan or grant funds will be used primarily to provide water or waste services, or both, to residents of a county—
(b)
Loans and grants to individuals
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall make or insure loans and make grants to individuals who reside in a community described in subsection (a)(1) of this section for the purpose of extending water supply and waste disposal systems, connecting the systems to the residences of the individuals, or installing plumbing and fixtures within the residences of the individuals to facilitate the use of the water supply and waste disposal systems. Such loans shall be at a rate of interest no greater than the Federal Financing Bank rate on loans of a similar term at the time such loans are made. The repayment of such loans shall be amortized over the expected life of the water supply or waste disposal system to which the residence of the borrower will be connected.
(c)
Preference
The Secretary shall give preference in the awarding of loans and grants—
(1)
under subsection (a) of this section to rural water supply corporations, cooperatives, or similar entities, or public agencies, that propose to provide water supply or waste disposal services to the residents of those rural subdivisions commonly referred to as colonias, that are characterized by substandard housing, inadequate roads and drainage, and a lack of adequate water or waste facilities; and
(d)
“Cooperative” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “cooperative” means a cooperative formed specifically for the purpose of the installation, expansion, improvement, or operation of water supply or waste disposal facilities or systems.
(e)
Authorization of appropriations
(2)
Exception
An entity eligible to receive funding through a grant made under section
1926d of this title shall not be eligible for a grant from funds made available under paragraph (1)(C).
Source
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 306C, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XXIII, § 2327,Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4015; amended Pub. L. 102–237, title VII, § 701(b),Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1879; Pub. L. 102–552, title V, § 516(l), (m),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4139; Pub. L. 102–554, § 24,Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4161; Pub. L. 107–171, title VI, § 6010,May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 357.)
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 107–171added subsec. (e) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (e). Text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated—
“(1) for grants under this section, $30,000,000 for each fiscal year; and
“(2) for loans under this section, $30,000,000 for each fiscal year.”
1992—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–554amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “(2) Certain counties targeted.—Loans and grants under paragraph (1) shall be made only if the loan or grant funds will be used primarily to provide water or waste services, or both, to residents of a county—
“(A) the per capita income of the residents of which is not more than 70 percent of the national average per capita income, as determined by the Department of Commerce; and
“(B) the unemployment rate of the residents of which is not less than 125 percent of the national average unemployment rate, as determined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.”
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–552, § 516(l), substituted “, connecting the systems to the residences of the individuals, or installing plumbing and fixtures within the residences of the individuals to facilitate the use of the water supply and waste disposal systems” for “or connecting such systems to the residences of such individuals”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 102–552, § 516(m), added subsec. (f).
1991—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–237realigned margins of subpars. (A) and (B).
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–237effective as if included in the provision of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101–624, to which the amendment relates, see section 1101(b)(6) ofPub. L. 102–237, set out as a note under section
1421 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 7 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.