Source
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 331,Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 90–488, § 11,Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 771; Pub. L. 92–419, title I, § 124,Aug. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 95–334, title I, § 121,Aug. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 97–98, title XVI, § 1603,Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1346; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIII, § 1309,Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1523; Pub. L. 100–233, title VI, § 615(c),Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1682; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, §§ 1805,
* * *
Pub. L. 99–198, § 1309, in amending par. (d) generally, substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered by the Farmers Home Administration to carry out this chapter for provisions which had authorized the Secretary to compromise, adjust, or reduce claims, and adjust and modify the terms of mortgages, leases, contracts and agreements entered into or administered by the Administration under any of its programs, but not in the event of claims of $25,000 or more without the approval of the Administrator, substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to release borrowers or others obligated on a debt incurred under this chapter from personal liability with or without consideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction or charge-off of any claim for provisions authorizing the Secretary to release from personal liability, with or without payment of any consideration at the time of adjustment of the claims, borrowers who transferred the security property to approved applicants, to other than approved applicants, or for amounts less than the indebtedness secured thereby, struck out provisions that compromise, adjustment, or reduction of the claim shall be based on the value of the security and a determination of the debtor’s reasonable ability to pay considering his other assets and income, and struck out provisions relating to any claim due and payable for five years or more and to partial releases and subordination of mortgages.
1981—Par. (i).
Pub. L. 97–98designated existing provisions following “consent to” as cl. (2) and added cl. (1).
1978—
Pub. L. 95–334in par. (a) struck out references to Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, in par. (d) substituted “$25,000” for “$15,000”, and added par. (j).
1972—Par. (a).
Pub. L. 92–419, § 124(1), authorized the Secretary of Agriculture, until Jan. 1, 1975, to make contracts for services incident to making, insuring, collecting, and servicing loans and property as determined by the Secretary to be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this chapter, and required the Secretary, prior to June 30, 1974, to report to Congress through the President on the experience in using such contracts, together with recommendations for such legislation as he may see fit.
Pars. (d) to (i).
Pub. L. 92–419, § 124(2), substituted a semicolon for a period at end of lettered pars. (d), (e) and (f) and added pars. (g) to (i).
1968—Par. (f).
Pub. L. 90–488added par. (f).
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–171, title V, § 5304(b),May 13, 2002,
* * *
Continuation of Small Farmer Training and Technical Assistance Program
Section 1328 of
Pub. L. 99–198provided that: “The Secretary of Agriculture shall, during the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 1985] and ending on September 30, 1988, maintain at substantially current levels the small farmer training and technical assistance program in the office of the Administrator of the Farmers Home Administration.”
Reamortization of Distressed Farmers Home Administration Loans From Revenues From Softwood Timber Crop Plantings on Marginal Land
Pub. L. 98–258, title VI, § 608,Apr. 10, 1984,
98 Stat. 140, as amended by
Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1254,Dec. 23, 1985,
99 Stat. 1517, provided that:
“(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter in this section referred to as the ‘Secretary’) may implement a program, pursuant to the recommendations contained in the study mandated by section 608 of the Agricultural Programs Adjustment Act of 1984 (
7 U.S.C.
1421 [1981] note), under which a distressed loan (as determined by the Secretary) made or insured under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (
7 U.S.C.
1921 et seq.), or a portion thereof, may be reamortized with the use of future revenue produced from the planting of softwood timber crops on marginal land (as determined by the Secretary) that—
“(A) was previously used to produce an agricultural commodity or as pasture; and
“(B) secures a loan made or insured under such Act.
“(2) Accrued interest on a loan reamortized under this section may be capitalized and interest charged on such interest.
“(3) All or a portion of the payments on such reamortized loan may be deferred until such softwood timber crop produces revenue or for a term of 45 years, whichever comes first.
“(4) Repayment of such reamortized loan shall be made not later than 50 years after the date of reamortization.
“(b) The interest rate on such reamortized loans shall be determined by the Secretary, but not in excess of the current average yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans, plus not to exceed 1 percent, as determined by the Secretary and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 percent.
“(c) To be eligible for such program—
“(1) the borrower of such reamortized loan must place not less than 50 acres of such land in softwood timber production;
“(2) such land (including timber) may not have any lien against such land other than a lien for—
“(A) a loan made or insured under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [
7 U.S.C.
1921 et seq.] to secure such reamortized loan; or
* * *