Source
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 331,Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 90–488, § 11,Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 771; Pub. L. 92–419, title I, § 124,Aug. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 95–334, title I, § 121,Aug. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 97–98, title XVI, § 1603,Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1346; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIII, § 1309,Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1523; Pub. L. 100–233, title VI, § 615(c),Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1682; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, §§ 1805,
* * *
Pub. L. 102–237, § 501(c)(2)(A).
Pub. L. 101–624, § 1805(b), as amended by
Pub. L. 102–237, § 501(c)(2)(A), redesignated par. (i) as (h) and struck out par. (h) which read as follows: “Not require borrowers to pay interest accrued after December 31, 1972, on interest which is not more than 90 days overdue on any loan held or insured by the Farmers Home Administration;”.
Pars. (i), (j).
Pub. L. 101–624, § 1805(c)(5), which redesignated pars. (i) and (j) as (h) and (i), respectively, was repealed by
Pub. L. 102–237, § 501(c)(2)(A).
Pub. L. 101–624, § 1805(b), as amended by
Pub. L. 102–237, § 501(c)(2)(A), redesignated pars. (i) and (j) as (h) and (i), respectively. Pars. (h) and (i) subsequently redesignated pars. (8) and (9) of subsec. (b). See above.
1988—Par. (d).
Pub. L. 100–233inserted “or debts” before “claims”, and inserted “The Secretary may not require liquidation of property securing any farmer program loan or acceleration of any payment required under any farmer program loan as a prerequisite to initiating an action authorized under this subsection.”
1985—Par. (d).
Pub. L. 99–198, § 1309, in amending par. (d) generally, substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered by the Farmers Home Administration to carry out this chapter for provisions which had authorized the Secretary to compromise, adjust, or reduce claims, and adjust and modify the terms of mortgages, leases, contracts and agreements entered into or administered by the Administration under any of its programs, but not in the event of claims of $25,000 or more without the approval of the Administrator, substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to release borrowers or others obligated on a debt incurred under this chapter from personal liability with or without consideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction or charge-off of any claim for provisions authorizing the Secretary to release from personal liability, with or without payment of any consideration at the time of adjustment of the claims, borrowers who transferred the security property to approved applicants, to other than approved applicants, or for amounts less than the indebtedness secured thereby, struck out provisions that compromise, adjustment, or reduction of the claim shall be based on the value of the security and a determination of the debtor’s reasonable ability to pay considering his other assets and income, and struck out provisions relating to any claim due and payable for five years or more and to partial releases and subordination of mortgages.
1981—Par. (i).
* * *
“(3) All or a portion of the payments on such reamortized loan may be deferred until such softwood timber crop produces revenue or for a term of 45 years, whichever comes first.
“(4) Repayment of such reamortized loan shall be made not later than 50 years after the date of reamortization.
“(b) The interest rate on such reamortized loans shall be determined by the Secretary, but not in excess of the current average yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans, plus not to exceed 1 percent, as determined by the Secretary and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 percent.
“(c) To be eligible for such program—
“(1) the borrower of such reamortized loan must place not less than 50 acres of such land in softwood timber production;
“(2) such land (including timber) may not have any lien against such land other than a lien for—
“(A) a loan made or insured under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [
7 U.S.C.
1921 et seq.] to secure such reamortized loan; or
“(B) a loan made under this section, at the time of reamortization or thereafter, that is subject to a lien on such land (including timber) in favor of the Secretary; and
“(3) the total amount of loans secured by such land (including timber) may not exceed $1,000 per acre.
“(d)(1) To assist such borrowers to place such land in softwood timber production, the Secretary may make loans to such borrowers for such purpose in an aggregate amount not to exceed the actual cost of tree planting for land placed in the program.
“(2) Any such loan shall be secured by the land (including timber) on which the trees are planted.
“(3) Such loans shall be made on the same terms and conditions as are provided in this section for reamortized loans.
“(e) The Secretary shall issue such rules as are necessary to carry out this section, including rules prescribing terms and conditions for—
“(1) reamortizing and making loans under this section;
“(2) entering into security instruments and agreements under this section; and
“(3) management and harvesting practices of the timber crop.
“(f) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section.
“(g) No more than 50,000 acres may be placed in such program.”