Source
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 331,Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 90–488, § 11,Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 771; Pub. L. 92–419, title I, § 124,Aug. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 95–334, title I, § 121,Aug. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 97–98, title XVI, § 1603,Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1346; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIII, § 1309,Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1523; Pub. L. 100–233, title VI, § 615(c),Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1682; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, §§ 1805,
* * *
Pars. (i), (j).
Pub. L. 101–624, § 1805(c)(5), which redesignated pars. (i) and (j) as (h) and (i), respectively, was repealed by
Pub. L. 102–237, § 501(c)(2)(A).
Pub. L. 101–624, § 1805(b), as amended by
Pub. L. 102–237, § 501(c)(2)(A), redesignated pars. (i) and (j) as (h) and (i), respectively. Pars. (h) and (i) subsequently redesignated pars. (8) and (9) of subsec. (b). See above.
1988—Par. (d).
Pub. L. 100–233inserted “or debts” before “claims”, and inserted “The Secretary may not require liquidation of property securing any farmer program loan or acceleration of any payment required under any farmer program loan as a prerequisite to initiating an action authorized under this subsection.”
1985—Par. (d).
Pub. L. 99–198, § 1309, in amending par. (d) generally, substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered by the Farmers Home Administration to carry out this chapter for provisions which had authorized the Secretary to compromise, adjust, or reduce claims, and adjust and modify the terms of mortgages, leases, contracts and agreements entered into or administered by the Administration under any of its programs, but not in the event of claims of $25,000 or more without the approval of the Administrator, substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to release borrowers or others obligated on a debt incurred under this chapter from personal liability with or without consideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction or charge-off of any claim for provisions authorizing the Secretary to release from personal liability, with or without payment of any consideration at the time of adjustment of the claims, borrowers who transferred the security property to approved applicants, to other than approved applicants, or for amounts less than the indebtedness secured thereby, struck out provisions that compromise, adjustment, or reduction of the claim shall be based on the value of the security and a determination of the debtor’s reasonable ability to pay considering his other assets and income, and struck out provisions relating to any claim due and payable for five years or more and to partial releases and subordination of mortgages.
1981—Par. (i).
Pub. L. 97–98designated existing provisions following “consent to” as cl. (2) and added cl. (1).
1978—
Pub. L. 95–334in par. (a) struck out references to Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, in par. (d) substituted “$25,000” for “$15,000”, and added par. (j).
1972—Par. (a).
* * *