Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1981 - Farmers Home Administration
prev | next
(a) Appointment and compensation of Administrator; transfer of powers, duties, and assets pertaining to agricultural credit
* * *
The Secretary shall develop a coordinated strategy across the relevant programs within the Rural Development mission areas to serve the specific, local needs of rural communities when making investments in rural community colleges and technical colleges through other authorities in effect on February 7, 2014.
(2) Consultation
In developing a coordinated strategy, the Secretary shall consult with groups representing rural-serving community colleges and technical colleges to coordinate critical investments in rural community colleges and technical colleges involved in workforce training.
(3) Administration
Nothing in this subsection provides a priority for funding under authorities in effect on February 7, 2014.
(4) Use
The Secretary shall use the coordinated strategy and information developed for the strategy to more effectively serve rural communities with respect to investments in community colleges and technical colleges.
(e) Development of rural broadband infrastructure
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may allow a recipient of a grant, loan, or loan guarantee provided by the Office of Rural Development under this chapter to use not more than 10 percent of the amount so provided—
(A)
for any activity for which assistance may be provided under section 601 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 [7 U.S.C. 950bb]; or
(B)
to construct other broadband infrastructure.
(2)
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a recipient who is seeking to provide retail broadband service in any area where retail broadband service is available at the minimum broadband speeds, as defined under section 601(e) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 [7 U.S.C. 950bb(e)].
(3)
The Secretary shall not provide funding under paragraph (1) if the funding would result in competitive harm to any grant, loan, or loan guarantee provided under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936.
(f) Access to information to verify income for participants in certain rural housing programs
The Secretary and the designees of the Secretary are hereby granted the same access to information and subject to the same requirements applicable to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as provided in section 653 of title 42 and section 6103(l)(7)(D)(ix) of title 26 to verify income for individuals participating in sections 502, 504, 521, and 542 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472, 1474, 1490a, and 1490r), notwithstanding section 653(l) of title 42.
* * *