Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1981 - Farmers Home Administration
prev | next
(a) Appointment and compensation of Administrator; transfer of powers, duties, and assets pertaining to agricultural credit
* * *
the Secretary may release borrowers or others obligated on a debt, except for debt incurred under the Housing Act of 1949, from personal liability with or without payment of any consideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction, or charge-off of any claim, except that no compromise, adjustment, reduction, or charge-off of any claim may be made or carried out after the claim has been referred to the Attorney General, unless the Attorney General approves;
(5)
except for activities conducted under the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1441 et seq.], collect all claims and obligations administered by the Farmers Home Administration, or under any mortgage, lease, contract, or agreement entered into or administered by the Farmers Home Administration and, if in his judgment necessary and advisable, pursue the same to final collection in any court having jurisdiction;
(6)
release mortgage and other contract liens if it appears that they have no present or prospective value or that their enforcement likely would be ineffectual or uneconomical;
(7)
obtain fidelity bonds protecting the Government against fraud and dishonesty of officers and employees of the Farmers Home Administration in lieu of faithful performance of duties bonds under section 14[2] of title 6, and regulations issued pursuant thereto, but otherwise in accordance with the provisions thereof;
(8)
consent to (A) long-term leases of facilities financed under this subchapter notwithstanding the failure of the lessee to meet any of the requirements of this subchapter if such long-term leases are necessary to ensure the continuation of services for which financing was extended to the lessor, and (B) the transfer of property securing any loan or financed by any loan or grant made, insured, or held by the Secretary under this chapter, or the provisions of any other law administered by the Rural Development Administration under this chapter or by the Farmers Home Administration, upon such terms as he deems necessary to carry out the purpose of the loan or grant or to protect the financial interest of the Government, and shall document the consent of the Secretary for the transfer of the property of a borrower in the file of the borrower; and
(9)
notwithstanding that an area ceases, or has ceased, to be “rural”, in a “rural area”, or an eligible area, make loans and grants, and approve transfers and assumptions, under this chapter on the same basis as though the area still was rural in connection with property securing any loan made, insured, or held by the Secretary under this chapter or in connection with any property held by the Secretary under this chapter.
(c) Delinquent claims and obligations
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may allow a recipient of a grant, loan, or loan guarantee provided by the Office of Rural Development under this chapter to use not more than 10 percent of the amount so provided—
(A)
for any activity for which assistance may be provided under section 601 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 [7 U.S.C. 950bb]; or
(B)
to construct other broadband infrastructure.
(2)
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a recipient who is seeking to provide retail broadband service in any area where retail broadband service is available at the minimum broadband speeds, as defined under section 601(e) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 [7 U.S.C. 950bb(e)].
(3)
The Secretary shall not provide funding under paragraph (1) if the funding would result in competitive harm to any grant, loan, or loan guarantee provided under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936.
(f) Access to information to verify income for participants in certain rural housing programs
The Secretary and the designees of the Secretary are hereby granted the same access to information and subject to the same requirements applicable to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as provided in section 653 of title 42 and section 6103(l)(7)(D)(ix) of title 26 to verify income for individuals participating in sections 502, 504, 521, and 542 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472, 1474, 1490a, and 1490r), notwithstanding section 653(l) of title 42.
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 331, Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 90–488, § 11, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 771; Pub. L. 92–419, title I, § 124, Aug. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 95–334, title I, § 121, Aug. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 97–98, title XVI, § 1603, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1346; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIII, § 1309, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1523; Pub. L. 100–233, title VI, § 615(c), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1682; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, §§ 1805, 1806, title XXIII, §§ 2303(a), 2388(d)(1), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3819, 3981, 4052; Pub. L. 102–237, title V, § 501(c), title VII, § 701(h)(1)(E), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1866, 1880; Pub. L. 103–248, § 2, May 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, § 226(h), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3216; Pub. L. 104–127, title VI, §§ 631, 632, title VII, § 748, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1092, 1128; Pub. L. 107–171, title V, §§ 5303, 5304(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 345; Pub. L. 113–79, title VI, § 6018, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 846; Pub. L. 115–334, title VI, §§ 6210(a), 6417, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4743, 4763.)
[1]  See Change of Name note below.
[2]  See References in Text note below.