7 USC § 1982 - Relief for mobilized military reservists from certain agricultural loan obligations
(a)
Definition of mobilized military reservist
In this section, the term “mobilized military reservist” means an individual who—
(1)
is on active duty under section
688,
12301(a),
12301(g),
12302,
12304,
12306, or
12406, orchapter
15 of title
10, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress, regardless of the location at which the active duty service is performed; or
(2)
in the case of a member of the National Guard, is on full-time National Guard duty (as defined in section
101
(d)(5) of title
10) under a call to active service authorized by the President or the Secretary of Defense for a period of more than 30 consecutive days under section
502
(f) of title
32 for purposes of responding to a national emergency declared by the President and supported by Federal funds.
(b)
Forgiveness of interest payments due while borrower is a mobilized military reservist
Any requirement that a borrower of a direct loan made under this chapter make any interest payment on the loan that would otherwise be required to be made while the borrower is a mobilized military reservist is rescinded.
(c)
Deferral of principal payments due while or after borrower is a mobilized military reservist
The due date of any payment of principal on a direct loan made to a borrower under this chapter that would otherwise be required to be made while or after the borrower is a mobilized military reservist is deferred for a period equal in length to the period for which the borrower is a mobilized military reservist.
(d)
Nonaccrual of interest
Interest on a direct loan made to a borrower described in this section shall not accrue during the period the borrower is a mobilized military reservist.
(e)
Borrower not considered to be delinquent or receiving debt forgiveness
Notwithstanding section
2008h of this title or any other provision of this chapter, a borrower who receives assistance under this section shall not, as a result of the assistance, be considered to be delinquent or receiving debt forgiveness for purposes of receiving a direct or guaranteed loan under this chapter.
Source
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, § 332, as added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, § 664,Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1974.)