7 USC § 1991 - Definitions
(a)
As used in this chapter:
(1)
The term “farmer” includes a person who is engaged in, or who, with assistance afforded under this chapter, intends to engage in, fish farming.
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “debt forgiveness” means reducing or terminating a farmer program loan made or guaranteed under this chapter, in a manner that results in a loss to the Secretary, through—
(ii)
compromising, adjusting, reducing, or charging-off a debt or claim under section
1981 of this title;
(13)
Rural and rural area.—
(A)
In general.—
Subject to subparagraphs (B) through (G), the terms “rural” and “rural area” mean any area other than—
(B)
Water and waste disposal grants and direct and guaranteed loans.—
For the purpose of water and waste disposal grants and direct and guaranteed loans provided under paragraphs (1), (2), and (24) of section
1926
(a) of this title, the terms “rural” and “rural area” mean a city, town, or unincorporated area that has a population of no more than 10,000 inhabitants.
(C)
Community facility loans and grants.—
For the purpose of community facility direct and guaranteed loans and grants under paragraphs (1), (19), (20), (21), and (24) of section
1926
(a) of this title, the terms “rural” and “rural area” mean any area other than a city, town, or unincorporated area that has a population of greater than 20,000 inhabitants.
(D)
Areas rural in character.—
(i)
Application.—
This subparagraph applies to—
(ii)
Determination.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, on the petition of a unit of local government in an area described in clause (i) or on the initiative of the Under Secretary for Rural Development, the Under Secretary may determine that a part of an area described in clause (i) is a rural area for the purposes of this paragraph, if the Under Secretary finds that the part is rural in character, as determined by the Under Secretary.
(iii)
Administration.—
In carrying out this subparagraph, the Under Secretary for Rural Development shall—
(II)
consult with the applicable rural development State or regional director of the Department of Agriculture and the governor of the respective State;
(III)
provide to the petitioner an opportunity to appeal to the Under Secretary a determination made under this subparagraph;
(IV)
release to the public notice of a petition filed or initiative of the Under Secretary under this subparagraph not later than 30 days after receipt of the petition or the commencement of the initiative, as appropriate;
(V)
make a determination under this subparagraph not less than 15 days, and not more than 60 days, after the release of the notice under subclause (IV);
(E)
Exclusions.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, in determining which census blocks in an urbanized area are not in a rural area (as defined in this paragraph), the Secretary shall exclude any cluster of census blocks that would otherwise be considered not in a rural area only because the cluster is adjacent to not more than 2 census blocks that are otherwise considered not in a rural area under this paragraph.
(F)
Urban area growth.—
(i)
Application.—
This subparagraph applies to—
(G)
Hawaii and puerto rico.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, within the areas of the County of Honolulu, Hawaii, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Secretary may designate any part of the areas as a rural area if the Secretary determines that the part is not urban in character, other than any area included in the Honolulu Census Designated Place or the San Juan Census Designated Place.
(b)
As used in sections
1927
(e),
1981d,
1985
(e) and (f),
1988
(b),
2000
(b) and (c),
2001, and
2005 of this title:
(1)
The term “borrower” means any farm borrower who has outstanding obligations to the Secretary under any farmer program loan, without regard to whether the loan has been accelerated, but does not include any farm borrower all of whose loans and accounts have been foreclosed on or liquidated, voluntarily or otherwise.
(2)
The term “loan service program” means, with respect to a farmer program borrower, a primary loan service program or a preservation loan service program.
(3)
The term “primary loan service program” means—
(4)
Preservation loan service program.—
The term “preservation loan service program” means homestead retention as authorized under section
2000 of this title.
Source
* * *