7 USC § 1991 - Definitions
(a)
As used in this chapter:
(1)
The term “farmer” includes a person who is engaged in, or who, with assistance afforded under this chapter, intends to engage in, fish farming.
(3)
The term “owner-operator” shall include in the State of Hawaii the lessee-operator of real property in any case in which the Secretary determines that such real property cannot be acquired in fee simple by such lessee-operator, that adequate security is provided for the loan with respect to such real property for which such lessee-operator applies under this chapter, and that there is a reasonable probability of accomplishing the objectives and repayment of such loan.
(4)
The word “insure” as used in this chapter includes guarantee, which means to guarantee the payment of a loan originated, held, and serviced by a private financial agency or other lender approved by the Secretary.
(6)
The terms “United States” and “State” shall include each of the several States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and, to the extent the Secretary determines it to be feasible and appropriate, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(7)
The term “joint operation” means a joint farming operation in which two or more farmers work together sharing equally or unequally land, labor, equipment, expenses, and income.
(9)
The term “direct loan” means a loan made or insured from funds in the account created by section
1929 of this title.
(10)
The term “farmer program loan” means a farm ownership loan (FO) under section
1923 of this title, operating loan (OL) under section
1942 of this title, soil and water loan (SW) under section
1924 of this title, emergency loan (EM) under section
1961 of this title, economic emergency loan (EE) under section 202 of the Emergency Agricultural Credit Adjustment Act (title II of Public Law 95-334), economic opportunity loan (EO) under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1961 (42 U.S.C. 2942), softwood timber loan (ST) under section 1254 of the Food Security Act of 1985, or rural housing loan for farm service buildings (RHF) under section
1472 of title
42.
(11)
The term “qualified beginning farmer or rancher” means an applicant, regardless of whether the applicant is participating in a program under section
1935 of this title—
(B)
who has not operated a farm or ranch, or who has operated a farm or ranch for not more than 10 years;
(C)
in the case of a cooperative, corporation, partnership, or joint operation, who has members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators who are all related to one another by blood or marriage;
(D)
(i)
in the case of an owner and operator of a farm or ranch, who—
(I)
in the case of a loan made to an individual, individually or with the immediate family of the applicant—
(ii)
in the case of an applicant seeking to own and operate a farm or ranch, who—
(I)
in the case of a loan made to an individual, individually or with the immediate family of the applicant, will—
(E)
* * *