Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1a - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading systemThe term “alternative trading system” means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
Other than for purposes of section 6s(b)(6) of this title, the term “associated person of a swap dealer or major swap participant” does not include any person associated with a swap dealer or major swap participant the functions of which are solely clerical or ministerial.
(5) Board
The term “Board” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(6) Board of trade
The term “board of trade” means any organized exchange or other trading facility.
(7) Cleared swap
The term “cleared swap” means any swap that is, directly or indirectly, submitted to and cleared by a derivatives clearing organization registered with the Commission.
(8) Commission
The term “Commission” means the Commodity Futures Trading Commission established under section 2(a)(2) of this title.
(9) Commodity
The term “commodity” means wheat, cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs, Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard, tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and all other goods and articles, except onions (as provided by section 13–1 of this title) and motion picture box office receipts (or any index, measure, value, or data related to such receipts), and all services, rights, and interests (except motion picture box office receipts, or any index, measure, value or data related to such receipts) in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.
(10) Commodity pool
(A) In generalThe term “commodity pool” means any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise operated for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any—
(i)
commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(ii)
agreement, contract, or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title;
(iii)
(iv)
leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title.
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term “commodity pool” any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(11) Commodity pool operator
(A) In generalThe term “commodity pool operator” means any person—
* * *
is registered with the Commission as a commodity trading advisor; or
(iv)
the Commission, by rule or regulation, may include if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(B) ExclusionsSubject to subparagraph (C), the term “commodity trading advisor” does not include—
(i)
any bank or trust company or any person acting as an employee thereof;
(ii)
any news reporter, news columnist, or news editor of the print or electronic media, or any lawyer, accountant, or teacher;
(iv)
the publisher or producer of any print or electronic data of general and regular dissemination, including its employees;
(v)
the fiduciary of any defined benefit plan that is subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.);
(vi)
any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility; and
(vii)
such other persons not within the intent of this paragraph as the Commission may specify by rule, regulation, or order.
(C) Incidental services
Subparagraph (B) shall apply only if the furnishing of such services by persons referred to in subparagraph (B) is solely incidental to the conduct of their business or profession.
(D) Advisors
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within the term “commodity trading advisor”, any person advising as to the value of commodities or issuing reports or analyses concerning commodities if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this paragraph.
(13) Contract of sale
* * *
States, or any agency thereof, shall not be considered either member or nonmember business in determining the compliance of any such association with this chapter.
(15) Derivatives clearing organization
(A) In generalThe term “derivatives clearing organization” means a clearinghouse, clearing association, clearing corporation, or similar entity, facility, system, or organization that, with respect to an agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i)
enables each party to the agreement, contract, or transaction to substitute, through novation or otherwise, the credit of the derivatives clearing organization for the credit of the parties;
(ii)
arranges or provides, on a multilateral basis, for the settlement or netting of obligations resulting from such agreements, contracts, or transactions executed by participants in the derivatives clearing organization; or
(iii)
otherwise provides clearing services or arrangements that mutualize or transfer among participants in the derivatives clearing organization the credit risk arising from such agreements, contracts, or transactions executed by the participants.
(B) ExclusionsThe term “derivatives clearing organization” does not include an entity, facility, system, or organization solely because it arranges or provides for—
(i)
settlement, netting, or novation of obligations resulting from agreements, contracts, or transactions, on a bilateral basis and without a central counterparty;
(ii)
* * *
is formed and operated by a person subject to regulation under this chapter or a foreign person performing a similar role or function subject as such to foreign regulation (regardless of whether each investor in the commodity pool or the foreign person is itself an eligible contract participant) provided, however, that for purposes of section 2(c)(2)(B)(vi) of this title and section 2(c)(2)(C)(vii) of this title, the term “eligible contract participant” shall not include a commodity pool in which any participant is not otherwise an eligible contract participant;
(v) a corporation, partnership, proprietorship, organization, trust, or other entity—
(I)
that has total assets exceeding $10,000,000;
(II)
the obligations of which under an agreement, contract, or transaction are guaranteed or otherwise supported by a letter of credit or keepwell, support, or other agreement by an entity described in subclause (I), in clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (vii), or in subparagraph (C); or
(III) that—
(aa)
has a net worth exceeding $1,000,000; and
(bb)
enters into an agreement, contract, or transaction in connection with the conduct of the entity’s business or to manage the risk associated with an asset or liability owned or incurred or reasonably likely to be owned or incurred by the entity in the conduct of the entity’s business;
(vi) an employee benefit plan subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.), a governmental employee benefit plan, or a foreign person performing a similar role or function subject as such to foreign regulation—
(I)
that has total assets exceeding $5,000,000; or
(II) the investment decisions of which are made by—
(aa)
* * *