Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1a - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading systemThe term “alternative trading system” means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
The term “cleared swap” means any swap that is, directly or indirectly, submitted to and cleared by a derivatives clearing organization registered with the Commission.
(8) Commission
The term “Commission” means the Commodity Futures Trading Commission established under section 2(a)(2) of this title.
(9) Commodity
The term “commodity” means wheat, cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs, Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard, tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and all other goods and articles, except onions (as provided by section 13–1 of this title) and motion picture box office receipts (or any index, measure, value, or data related to such receipts), and all services, rights, and interests (except motion picture box office receipts, or any index, measure, value or data related to such receipts) in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.
(10) Commodity pool
(A) In generalThe term “commodity pool” means any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise operated for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any—
(i)
commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(ii)
agreement, contract, or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title;
(iii)
(iv)
leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title.
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term “commodity pool” any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(11) Commodity pool operator
(A) In generalThe term “commodity pool operator” means any person—
* * *
(E) For purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B)—
(i)
the dollar value of average daily trading volume and the market capitalization shall be calculated as of the preceding 6 full calendar months; and
(ii)
the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission shall, by rule or regulation, jointly specify the method to be used to determine market capitalization and dollar value of average daily trading volume.
(36) Option
The term “option” means an agreement, contract, or transaction that is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline guaranty”.
(37) Organized exchangeThe term “organized exchange” means a trading facility that—
(A) permits trading—
(i)
by or on behalf of a person that is not an eligible contract participant; or
(ii)
by persons other than on a principal-to-principal basis; or
(B) has adopted (directly or through another nongovernmental entity) rules that—
(i)
govern the conduct of participants, other than rules that govern the submission of orders or execution of transactions on the trading facility; and
(ii)
include disciplinary sanctions other than the exclusion of participants from trading.
(38) Person
The term “person” imports the plural or singular, and includes individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations, and trusts.
(39) Prudential regulatorThe term “prudential regulator” means—
* * *
The term “security futures product” means a security future or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security future.
(46) Significant price discovery contract
The term “significant price discovery contract” means an agreement, contract, or transaction subject to section 2(h)(5) of this title.
(47) Swap
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “swap” means any agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i)
that is a put, call, cap, floor, collar, or similar option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind;
(ii)
that provides for any purchase, sale, payment, or delivery (other than a dividend on an equity security) that is dependent on the occurrence, nonoccurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence;
(iii) that provides on an executory basis for the exchange, on a fixed or contingent basis, of 1 or more payments based on the value or level of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind, or any interest therein or based on the value thereof, and that transfers, as between the parties to the transaction, in whole or in part, the financial risk associated with a future change in any such value or level without also conveying a current or future direct or indirect ownership interest in an asset (including any enterprise or investment pool) or liability that incorporates the financial risk so transferred, including any agreement, contract, or transaction commonly known as—
(I)
an interest rate swap;
(II)
a rate floor;
(III)
a rate cap;
(IV)
a rate collar;
(V)
a cross-currency rate swap;
(VI)
a basis swap;
(VII)
a currency swap;
(IX)
a total return swap;
(X)
an equity index swap;
(XI)
an equity swap;
(XII)
a debt index swap;
(XIII)
a debt swap;
(XIV)
a credit spread;
(XV)
a credit default swap;
(XVI)
a credit swap;
(XVII)
a weather swap;
(XVIII)
an energy swap;
(XIX)
a metal swap;
(XX)
an agricultural swap;
(XXI)
an emissions swap; and
(XXII)
(iv)
that is an agreement, contract, or transaction that is, or in the future becomes, commonly known to the trade as a swap;
(v)
* * *