Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 1a - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading systemThe term “alternative trading system” means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
any economic or commercial index based on prices, rates, values, or levels that are not within the control of any party to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; or
(iv) an occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency (other than a change in the price, rate, value, or level of a commodity not described in clause (i)) that is—
(I)
beyond the control of the parties to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; and
(II)
associated with a financial, commercial, or economic consequence.
(20) Exempt commodity
The term “exempt commodity” means a commodity that is not an excluded commodity or an agricultural commodity.
(21) Financial institutionThe term “financial institution” means—
(A)
a corporation operating under the fifth undesignated paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 603), commonly known as “an agreement corporation”;
(B)
a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.), commonly known as an “Edge Act corporation”;
(C)
an institution that is regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;
(D)
a Federal credit union or State credit union (as defined in section 1752 of title 12);
(E)
a depository institution (as defined in section 1813 of title 12);
(F)
a foreign bank or a branch or agency of a foreign bank (each as defined in section 3101 of title 12);
(G)
any financial holding company (as defined in section 1841 of title 12);
(H)
a trust company; or
(I)
* * *
The term “foreign futures authority” means any foreign government, or any department, agency, governmental body, or regulatory organization empowered by a foreign government to administer or enforce a law, rule, or regulation as it relates to a futures or options matter, or any department or agency of a political subdivision of a foreign government empowered to administer or enforce a law, rule, or regulation as it relates to a futures or options matter.
(27) Future delivery
The term “future delivery” does not include any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery.
(28) Futures commission merchant
(A) In generalThe term “futures commission merchant” means an individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust—
(i) that—
(I) is—
(aa) engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders for—
(AA)
the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery;
(CC)
a swap;
(DD)
any agreement, contract, or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title;
(EE)
(FF)
any leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of this title; or
(bb)
acting as a counterparty in any agreement, contract, or transaction described in section 2(c)(2)(C)(i) of this title or section 2(c)(2)(D)(i) of this title; and
(II)
* * *
the dollar value of average daily trading volume and the market capitalization shall be calculated as of the preceding 6 full calendar months; and
(ii)
the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission shall, by rule or regulation, jointly specify the method to be used to determine market capitalization and dollar value of average daily trading volume.
(36) Option
The term “option” means an agreement, contract, or transaction that is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline guaranty”.
(37) Organized exchangeThe term “organized exchange” means a trading facility that—
(A) permits trading—
(i)
by or on behalf of a person that is not an eligible contract participant; or
(ii)
by persons other than on a principal-to-principal basis; or
(B) has adopted (directly or through another nongovernmental entity) rules that—
(i)
govern the conduct of participants, other than rules that govern the submission of orders or execution of transactions on the trading facility; and
(ii)
include disciplinary sanctions other than the exclusion of participants from trading.
(38) Person
The term “person” imports the plural or singular, and includes individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations, and trusts.
(39) Prudential regulatorThe term “prudential regulator” means—
(A) the Board in the case of a swap dealer, major swap participant, security-based swap dealer, or major security-based swap participant that is—
(i)
a State-chartered bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System;
(ii)
a State-chartered branch or agency of a foreign bank;
(iii)
any foreign bank which does not operate an insured branch;
(iv)
any organization operating under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.] or having an agreement with the Board under section 225 of the Federal Reserve Act[4];
(v)
* * *
Any foreign exchange swap and any foreign exchange forward that is listed and traded on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market or a swap execution facility, or that is cleared by a derivatives clearing organization, shall not be exempt from any provision of this chapter or amendments made by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 prohibiting fraud or manipulation.
(ii) Retail transactions
Nothing in subparagraph (E) shall affect, or be construed to affect, the applicability of this chapter or the jurisdiction of the Commission with respect to agreements, contracts, or transactions in foreign currency pursuant to section 2(c)(2) of this title.
(48) Swap data repository
The term “swap data repository” means any person that collects and maintains information or records with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.
(49) Swap dealer
(A) In generalThe term “swap dealer” means any person who—
(i)
holds itself out as a dealer in swaps;
(ii)
makes a market in swaps;
(iii)
regularly enters into swaps with counterparties as an ordinary course of business for its own account; or
(iv)
engages in any activity causing the person to be commonly known in the trade as a dealer or market maker in swaps,
provided however, in no event shall an insured depository institution be considered to be a swap dealer to the extent it offers to enter into a swap with a customer in connection with originating a loan with that customer.
(B) Inclusion
A person may be designated as a swap dealer for a single type or single class or category of swap or activities and considered not to be a swap dealer for other types, classes, or categories of swaps or activities.
* * *