Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2001 - Debt restructuring and loan servicing
(a) In generalThe Secretary shall modify delinquent farmer program loans made or insured under this chapter, or purchased from the lender or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under section 1929b of this title, to the maximum extent possible—
(1)
to avoid losses to the Secretary on such loans, with priority consideration being placed on writing-down the loan principal and interest (subject to subsections (d) and (e)), and debt set-aside (subject to subsection (e)), whenever these procedures would facilitate keeping the borrower on the farm or ranch, or otherwise through the use of primary loan service programs as provided in this section; and
(2)
to ensure that borrowers are able to continue farming or ranching operations.
(b) EligibilityTo be eligible to obtain assistance under subsection (a)—
(1)
the delinquency must be due to circumstances beyond the control of the borrower, as defined in regulations issued by the Secretary, except that the regulations shall require that, if the value of the assets calculated under subsection (c)(2)(A)(ii) that may be realized through liquidation or other methods would produce enough income to make the delinquent loan current, the borrower shall not be eligible for assistance under subsection (a);
(2)
the borrower must have acted in good faith with the Secretary in connection with the loan as defined in regulations issued by the Secretary;
(3) the borrower must present a preliminary plan to the Secretary that contains reasonable assumptions that demonstrate that the borrower will be able to—
(A)
meet the necessary family living and farm operating expenses; and
(B)
service all debts, including those of the loans restructured; and
(4)
the loan, if restructured, must result in a net recovery to the Federal Government, during the term of the loan as restructured, that would be more than or equal to the net recovery to the Federal Government from an involuntary liquidation or foreclosure on the property securing the loan.
(c) Restructuring determinations
* * *
Except as provided in section 353(c)(6)(A)(ii) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 2001(c)(6)(A)(iii)] (as added by section 1816(f) of this Act) and in paragraph (3) of this subsection, section 1816 of this Act and the amendments made by such section 1816 [amending this section and section 1985 of this title] shall apply to new applications submitted under section 353 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2001) on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990].
“(2) Definition of new application.—
As used in paragraph (1), the term ‘new application’ means an application submitted by a borrower to initiate a debt restructuring consideration and not an application reconsidered after an appeal or revision of the original application.
“(3) Liquidation of assets.—
Section 353(o) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 2001(o)] (as added by section 1816(h) of this Act) shall not apply until the Secretary of Agriculture has issued final regulations to carry out such section 353(o).
“(d) Restoration of First Lien on Stock.—
The amendment made by section 1833 of this Act [enacting section 2076a of Title 12 and amending section 2077 of Title 12] shall be effective as of January 7, 1988.
“(e) Regulations.—As soon as practicable after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990]—
“(1)
the Secretary of Agriculture shall issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out subtitles A and C of this Act [probably means subtitles A (§§ 1801–1824) and C (§§ 1851–1854) of title XVIII of Pub. L. 101–624, enacting sections 1981f and 2006a to 2006e of this title and section 5143 of Title 25, amending this section, sections 1924, 1927, 1933, 1934, 1942, 1946, 1981, 1981d, 1982, 1983, 1983a, 1983b, 1985, 1991, 1997, 2003, and 5106 of this title and section 5141 of Title 25, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1981f of this title, amending provisions set out as a note under section 1985 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note preceding section 1961 of this title] and the amendments made by such subtitles; and
“(2)
* * *