Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2001 - Debt restructuring and loan servicing
(a) In generalThe Secretary shall modify delinquent farmer program loans made or insured under this chapter, or purchased from the lender or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under section 1929b of this title, to the maximum extent possible—
* * *
Before eliminating the option to use debt write-down in the case of a borrower, the Secretary shall make a reasonable effort to contact the creditors of such borrower, either directly or through the borrower, and encourage such creditors to participate with the Secretary in the development of a restructuring plan for the borrower.
(e) Shared appreciation arrangements
(1) In general
As a condition of restructuring a loan in accordance with this section, the borrower of the loan may be required to enter into a shared appreciation arrangement that requires the repayment of amounts written off or set aside.
(2) Terms
Shared appreciation agreements shall have a term not to exceed 10 years, and shall provide for recapture based on the difference between the appraised values of the real security property at the time of restructuring and at the time of recapture.
(3) Percentage of recapture
The amount of the appreciation to be recaptured by the Secretary shall be 75 percent of the appreciation in the value of such real security property if the recapture occurs within 4 years of the restructuring, and 50 percent if the recapture occurs during the remainder of the term of the agreement.
(4) Time of recaptureRecapture shall take place at the end of the term of the agreement, or sooner—
(A)
on the conveyance of the real security property;
(B)
on the repayment of the loans; or
(C)
if the borrower ceases farming operations.
(5) Transfer of title
Transfer of title to the spouse of a borrower on the death of such borrower shall not be treated as a conveyance for the purpose of paragraph (4).
(6) Notice of recapture
Beginning with fiscal year 2000 not later than 12 months before the end of the term of a shared appreciation arrangement, the Secretary shall notify the borrower involved of the provisions of the arrangement.
(7) Financing of recapture payment
(A) In general
The Secretary may amortize a recapture payment owed to the Secretary under this subsection.
(B) Term
The term of an amortization under this paragraph may not exceed 25 years.
(C) Interest rate
(i) In general
The interest rate applicable to an amortization under this paragraph may not exceed the rate applicable to a loan to reacquire homestead property less 100 basis points.
* * *