Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2008s - Rural microentrepreneur assistance program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Indian tribe
The term “Indian tribe” has the meaning given the term in section 5304 of title 25.
(2) Microentrepreneur
The term “microentrepreneur” means an owner and operator, or prospective owner and operator, of a rural microenterprise who is unable to obtain sufficient training, technical assistance, or credit other than under this section, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Microenterprise development organizationThe term “microenterprise development organization” means an organization that—
(A) is—
(i)
a nonprofit entity;
(ii) an Indian tribe, the tribal government of which certifies to the Secretary that—
(II)
no rural microentrepreneur assistance program exists under the jurisdiction of the Indian tribe; or
(iii)
a public institution of higher education;
(B)
provides training and technical assistance to rural microentrepreneurs;
(C)
facilitates access to capital or another service described in subsection (b) for rural microenterprises; and
(D)
has a demonstrated record of delivering services to rural microentrepreneurs, or an effective plan to develop a program to deliver services to rural microentrepreneurs, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Microloan
The term “microloan” means a business loan of not more than $50,000 that is provided to a rural microenterprise.
(5) Program
The term “program” means the rural microentrepreneur assistance program established under subsection (b).
(6) Rural microenterpriseThe term “rural microenterprise” means—
(A)
a sole proprietorship located in a rural area; or
(B)
a business entity with not more than 10 full-time-equivalent employees located in a rural area.
(b) Rural microentrepreneur assistance program
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a rural microentrepreneur assistance program to provide loans and grants to support microentrepreneurs in the development and ongoing success of rural microenterprises.
(2) PurposeThe purpose of the program is to provide microentrepreneurs with—
(A)
the skills necessary to establish new rural microenterprises; and
(B)
continuing technical and financial assistance related to the successful operation of rural microenterprises.
(3) Loans
(A) In general
The Secretary shall make loans to microenterprise development organizations for the purpose of providing fixed interest rate microloans to microentrepreneurs for startup and growing rural microenterprises.
(B) Loan termsA loan made by the Secretary to a microenterprise development organization under this paragraph shall—
(i)
be for a term not to exceed 20 years; and
(ii)
bear an annual interest rate of at least 1 percent.
(C) Loan loss reserve fundThe Secretary shall require each microenterprise development organization that receives a loan under this paragraph to—
(i)
establish a loan loss reserve fund; and
(ii)
* * *
As a condition of any grant made under this subparagraph, the Secretary shall require the microenterprise development organization to match not less than 15 percent of the total amount of the grant in the form of matching funds, indirect costs, or in-kind goods or services.
(C) Form of non-Federal shareThe non-Federal share of the cost of a project funded under this section may be provided—
(i)
in cash (including through fees, grants (including community development block grants), and gifts); or
(ii)
in the form of in-kind contributions.
(2) Oversight
At a minimum, not later than December 1 of each fiscal year, a microenterprise development organization that receives a loan or grant under this section shall provide to the Secretary such information as the Secretary may require to ensure that assistance provided under this section is used for the purposes for which the loan or grant was made.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.