Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2022 - Disposition of claims
(a) General authority of the Secretary
(1) Determination of claims
Except in the case of an at-risk amount required under section 2025(c)(1)(D)(i)(II) of this title, the Secretary shall have the power to determine the amount of and settle and adjust any claim and to compromise or deny all or part of any such claim or claims arisi
* * *
(4) Joint and several liability of household members
Each adult member of a household shall be jointly and severally liable for the value of any overissuance of benefits.
(b) Collection of overissuances
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, a State agency shall collect any overissuance of benefits issued to a household by—
(A)
reducing the allotment of the household;
(B)
withholding amounts from unemployment compensation from a member of the household under subsection (c);
(C)
recovering from Federal pay or a Federal income tax refund under subsection (d); or
(D)
any other means.
(2) Cost effectiveness
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the State agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that all of the means referred to in paragraph (1) are not cost effective.
(3) Maximum reduction absent fraudIf a household received an overissuance of benefits without any member of the household being found ineligible to participate in the program under section 2015(b)(1) of this title and a State agency elects to reduce the allotment of the household under paragraph (1)(A), the State agency shall not reduce the monthly allotment of the household under paragraph (1)(A) by an amount in excess of the greater of—
(A)
10 percent of the monthly allotment of the household; or
(B)
$10.
(4) Procedures
A State agency shall collect an overissuance of benefits issued to a household under paragraph (1) in accordance with the requirements established by the State agency for providing notice, electing a means of payment, and establishing a time schedule for payment.
(5) Overissuances caused by systemic State errors
(A) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State agency overissued benefits to a substantial number of households in a fiscal year as a result of a major systemic error by the State agency, as defined by the Secretary, the Secretary may prohibit the State agency from collecting these overissuances from some or all households.
(B) Procedures
(i) Information reporting by States
Every State agency shall provide to the Secretary all information requested by the Secretary concerning the issuance of benefits to households by the State agency in the applicable fiscal year.
(ii) Final determinationAfter reviewing relevant information provided by a State agency, the Secretary shall make a final determination—
(I)
whether the State agency overissued benefits to a substantial number of households as a result of a systemic error in the applicable fiscal year; and
(II)
as to the amount of the overissuance in the applicable fiscal year for which the State agency is liable.
(iii) Establishing a claim
Upon determining under clause (ii) that a State agency has overissued benefits to households due to a major systemic error determined under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall establish a claim against the State agency equal to the value of the overissuance caused by the systemic error.
(iv) Administrative and judicial review
Administrative and judicial review, as provided in section 2023 of this title, shall apply to the final determinations by the Secretary under clause (ii).
(v) Remission to the Secretary
(I) Determination not appealed
If the determination of the Secretary under clause (ii) is not appealed, the State agency shall, as soon as practicable, remit to the Secretary the dollar amount specified in the claim under clause (iii).
(II) Determination appealed
If the determination of the Secretary under clause (ii) is appealed, upon completion of administrative and judicial review under clause (iv), and a finding of liability on the part of the State, the appealing State agency shall, as soon as practicable, remit to the Secretary a dollar amount subject to the finding made in the administrative and judicial review.
(vi) Alternative method of collection
(I) In general
If a State agency fails to make a payment under clause (v) within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary, the Secretary may reduce any amount due to the State agency under any other provision of this chapter by the amount due.
(II) Accrual of interest
During the period of time determined by the Secretary to be reasonable under subclause (I), interest in the amount owed shall not accrue.
(vii) Limitation
Any liability amount established under section 2025(c)(1)(C) of this title shall be reduced by the amount of the claim established under this subparagraph.
(c) Intercept of unemployment benefits
(1)
As used in this subsection, the term “uncollected overissuance” means the amount of an overissuance of benefits, as determined under subsection (b)(1), that has not been recovered pursuant to subsection (b)(1).
(2)
A State agency may determine on a periodic basis, from information supplied pursuant to section 49b(b) of title 29, whether an individual receiving compensation under the State’s unemployment compensation law (including amounts payable pursuant to an agreement under a Federal unemployment compensation law) owes an uncollected overissuance.
(3) A State agency may recover an uncollected overissuance
(A) by—
(i)
entering into an agreement with an individual described in paragraph (2) under which specified amounts will be withheld from unemployment compensation otherwise payable to the individual; and
(ii)
furnishing a copy of the agreement to the State agency administering the unemployment compensation law; or
(B)
* * *