Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2022 - Disposition of claims
(a) General authority of the Secretary
(1) Determination of claims
Except in the case of an at-risk amount required under section 2025(c)(1)(D)(i)(II) of this title, the Secretary shall have the power to determine the amount of and settle and adjust any claim and to compromise or deny all or part of any such claim or claims arisi
* * *
1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–193, § 844(a)(1), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which provided for reduction of allotment for households with ineligible individuals and collection by State agencies of claims against households arising from overissuance of coupons.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–193, § 844(a)(2), substituted “, as determined under subsection (b)(1),” for “as determined under subsection (b) and except for claims arising from an error of the State agency,” and inserted before period at end “or a Federal income tax refund as authorized by section 3720A of title 31”.
1993—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13951(a), in fifth sentence, struck out “(after a determination on any request for a waiver for good cause related to the claim has been made by the Secretary)” after “30 days from the date on which the bill for collection” and in sixth sentence substituted “1 year” for “2 years”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13941(b), added subsec. (d).
1991—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 102–237 inserted before period at end of first sentence “, except that the household shall be given notice permitting it to elect another means of repayment and given 10 days to make such an election before the State agency commences action to reduce the household’s monthly allotment”.
1990—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 101–624 substituted “on the date of receipt (or, if the date of receipt is not a business day, on the next business day)” for “within thirty days”.
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–435, § 601, inserted provisions relating to review of State agency’s plans for program investment to reduce payment error when Secretary determines whether to settle, etc., claims under section 2025(c) of this title.
Pub. L. 100–435, § 602, inserted provisions relating to failure of State agency to pay a claim under section 2025(c)(1)(C) of this title and interest with respect to unpaid portion of such claims.
1985—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1533, designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1534, substituted “shall” for “may” and inserted “, unless the State agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such other means are not cost effective”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1535(a), added subsec. (c).
1982—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–253, §§ 177(a), 178, redesignated existing provisions, which were formerly undesignated, as subpar. (A), inserted “within thirty days of a demand for an election” after “make an election”, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–253, § 177(b), redesignated existing provisions, which had been undesignated, as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
1981—Pub. L. 97–35 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted provisions relating to power to waive claims, and the power to otherwise reduce amounts, and added subsec. (b).
* * *