Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2025 - Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
Subject to subsection (k), the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency’s operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, which costs shall include, but not be limite
* * *
In carrying out pilot projects, States may contribute additional funds obtained from other sources, including Federal, State, or private funds, on the condition that the use of the contributions is permissible under Federal law.
(2)
If, in carrying out such program during such fiscal year, a State agency incurs costs that exceed the amount allocated to the State agency under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall pay such State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of such additional costs, subject to the first limitation in paragraph (3), including the costs for case management and casework to facilitate the transition from economic dependency to self-sufficiency through work.
(3)
The Secretary shall also reimburse each State agency in an amount equal to 50 per centum of the total amount of payments made or costs incurred by the State agency in connection with transportation costs and other expenses reasonably necessary and directly related to participation in an employment and training program under section 2015(d)(4) of this title or a pilot project under paragraph (1)(F), except that the amount of the reimbursement for dependent care expenses shall not exceed an amount equal to the payment made under section 2015(d)(4)(I)(i)(II) of this title but not more than the applicable local market rate, and such reimbursement shall not be made out of funds allocated under paragraph (1).
(4)
Funds provided to a State agency under this subsection may be used only for operating an employment and training program under section 2015(d)(4) of this title or a pilot project under paragraph (1)(F), and may not be used for carrying out other provisions of this chapter.
(5) Monitoring.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall monitor the employment and training programs carried out by State agencies under section 2015(d)(4) of this title and assess the effectiveness of the programs in—
(i)
preparing members of households participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program for employment, including the acquisition of basic skills necessary for employment; and
(ii)
increasing the number of household members who obtain and retain employment subsequent to participation in the employment and training programs.
(B) Reporting measures.—
(i) In general.—
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall develop State reporting measures that identify improvements in the skills, training, education, or work experience of members of households participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
(ii) Requirements.—Measures shall—
(I)
be based on common measures of performance for Federal workforce training programs; and
(II)
include additional indicators that reflect the challenges facing the types of members of households participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program who participate in a specific employment and training component.
(iii) State requirements.—
The Secretary shall require that each State employment and training plan submitted under section 2020(e)(19) of this title identifies appropriate reporting measures for each proposed component that serves a threshold number of participants determined by the Secretary of at least 100 people a year.
(iv) Inclusions.—Reporting measures described in clause (iii) may include—
(I)
the percentage and number of program participants who received employment and training services and are in unsubsidized employment subsequent to the receipt of those services;
(II)
* * *