Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2025 - Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
Subject to subsection (k), the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency’s operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, which costs shall include, but not be limite
* * *
Not later than 60 days after a State agency submits evidence in support of the appeal, the Secretary shall submit responsive evidence to the administrative law judge to the extent such evidence exists.
(F)
Not later than 30 days after the Secretary submits responsive evidence, the State agency shall submit rebuttal evidence to the administrative law judge to the extent such evidence exists.
(G) The administrative law judge, after an evidentiary hearing, shall decide the appeal—
(i)
not later than 60 days after receipt of rebuttal evidence submitted by the State agency; or
(ii)
if the State agency does not submit rebuttal evidence, not later than 90 days after the State agency submits the notice of appeal and evidence in support of the appeal.
(H)
In considering a claim or liability amount under this paragraph, the administrative law judge shall consider all grounds for denying the claim or liability amount, in whole or in part, including the contention of a State agency that the claim or liability amount should be waived, in whole or in part, for good cause.
(I)
The deadlines in subparagraphs (D), (E), (F), and (G) shall be extended by the administrative law judge for cause shown.
(9) “Good cause” definedAs used in this subsection, the term “good cause” includes—
(A)
a natural disaster or civil disorder that adversely affects supplemental nutrition assistance program operations;
(B)
a strike by employees of a State agency who are necessary for the determination of eligibility and processing of case changes under the supplemental nutrition assistance program;
(C)
a significant growth in the caseload under the supplemental nutrition assistance program in a State prior to or during a fiscal year, such as a 15 percent growth in caseload;
(D)
a change in the supplemental nutrition assistance program or other Federal or State program that has a substantial adverse impact on the management of the supplemental nutrition assistance program of a State; and
(E)
a significant circumstance beyond the control of the State agency.
(d) State performance indicators
(1) Fiscal years 2003 and 2004
(A) GuidanceWith respect to fiscal years 2003 and 2004, the Secretary shall establish, in guidance issued to State agencies not later than October 1, 2002
(i) performance criteria relating to—
(I)
actions taken to correct errors, reduce rates of error, and improve eligibility determinations; and
(II)
other indicators of effective administration determined by the Secretary; and
(ii)
standards for high and most improved performance to be used in awarding performance bonus payments under subparagraph (B)(ii).
(B) Performance bonus paymentsWith respect to each of fiscal years 2003 and 2004, the Secretary shall—
(i)
* * *