Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2025 - Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
Subject to subsection (k), the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency’s operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, which costs shall include, but not be limite
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, counsel may be employed and counsel fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incidental to the defense of officers and employees of the Department of Agriculture may be paid in judicial or administrative proceedings to which such officers and employees have been made parties and that arise directly out of their performance of duties under this chapter.
(g) Cost sharing for computerization
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency the amount provided under subsection (a)(6) for the costs incurred by the State agency in the—
(A) planning, design, development, or installation of 1 or more automatic data processing and information retrieval systems that the Secretary determines—
(i)
would assist in meeting the requirements of this chapter;
(ii)
meet such conditions as the Secretary prescribes;
(iii)
are likely to provide more efficient and effective administration of the supplemental nutrition assistance program;
(iv)
would be compatible with other systems used in the administration of State programs, including the program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(v) would be tested adequately before and after implementation, including a requirement that—
(I)
such testing shall be accomplished through pilot projects in limited areas for major systems changes (as determined under rules promulgated by the Secretary);
(II)
each pilot project described in subclause (I) that is carried out before the implementation of a system shall be conducted in a live-production environment; and
(III)
the data resulting from each pilot project carried out under this clause shall be thoroughly evaluated before the Secretary approves the system to be implemented more broadly;
(vi) would be operated in accordance with an adequate plan for—
(I)
continuous updating to reflect changed policy and circumstances; and
(II)
testing the effect of the system on access for eligible households and on payment accuracy; and
(vii)
would be accessible by the Secretary for inspection and audit under section 2020(a)(3)(B) of this title; and
(B)
operation of 1 or more automatic data processing and information retrieval systems that the Secretary determines may continue to be operated in accordance with clauses (i) through (vii) of subparagraph (A).
(2) LimitationThe Secretary shall not make payments to a State agency under paragraph (1) to the extent that the State agency
(A)
is reimbursed for the costs under any other Federal program; or
(B)
uses the systems for purposes not connected with the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
(h) Funding of employment and training programs
(1) In general.—
(A) Amounts.—
To carry out employment and training programs, the Secretary shall reserve for allocation to State agencies, to remain available for 24 months, from funds made available for each fiscal year under section 2027(a)(1) of this title, $103,900,000 for each fiscal year.
(B) Allocation.—Funds made available under subparagraph (A) shall be made available to and reallocated among State agencies under a reasonable formula that—
(i)
is determined and adjusted by the Secretary; and
(ii)
takes into account the number of individuals who are not exempt from the work requirement under section 2015(o) of this title.
(C) Reallocation.—
(i) In general.—
If a State agency will not expend all of the funds allocated to the State agency for a fiscal year under subparagraph (B), the Secretary, subject to clauses (ii) through (v), shall reallocate the unexpended funds to other States (during the fiscal year or the subsequent fiscal year) as the Secretary considers appropriate and equitable.
(ii) Timing.—
The Secretary shall collect such information as the Secretary determines to be necessary about the expenditures and anticipated expenditures by the State agencies of the funds initially allocated to the State agencies under subparagraph (A) to make reallocations of unexpended funds under clause (i) within a timeframe that allows each State agency to which funds are reallocated at least 270 days to expend the reallocated funds.
(iii) Opportunity.—
The Secretary shall ensure that all State agencies have an opportunity to obtain reallocated funds.
(iv) Priority.—The Secretary shall reallocate funds under this subparagraph as follows:
(I)
(aa)
Subject to items (bb) and (cc), not less than 50 percent shall be reallocated to State agencies requesting such funds to conduct employment and training programs and activities for which such State agencies had previously received funding under subparagraph (F)(viii) that the Secretary determines have the most demonstrable impact on the ability of participants to find and retain employment that leads to increased household income and reduced reliance on public assistance.
(bb) The Secretary shall base the determination under item (aa) on—
(AA)
project results from the independent evaluations conducted under subparagraph (F)(vii)(I); or
(BB)
if the project results from the independent evaluations conducted under subparagraph (F)(vii)(I) are not yet available, the reports under subparagraph (F)(vii)(II) or other information relating to performance of the programs and activities funded under subparagraph (F)(viii).
(cc)
Employment and training activities funded under this subclause are not subject to subparagraph (F)(vii), but are subject to monitoring under paragraph (h)(5).
* * *