Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2025 - Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
Subject to subsection (k), the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency’s operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, which costs shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of (1) the certification of applicant households, (2) the acceptance, storage, protection, control, and accounting of benefits after their delivery to receiving points within the State, (3) the issuance of benefits to all eligible households, (4) informational activities relating to the supplemental nutrition assistance program, including those undertaken under section 2020(e)(1)(A) of this title, but not including recruitment activities designed to persuade an individual to apply for program benefits or that promote the program through television, radio, or billboard advertisements, (5) fair hearings, (6) automated data processing and information retrieval systems subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (g), (7) supplemental nutrition assistance program investigations and prosecutions, (8) implementing and operating the immigration status verification system established under section 1137(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–7(d)), and (9) establishing and operating a longitudinal database in accordance with section 2026(n) of this title: Provided, That the Secretary is authorized at the Secretary’s discretion to pay any State agency administering the supplemental nutrition assistance program on all or part of an Indian reservation under section 2020(d) of this title or in a Native village within the State of Alaska identified in section 1610(b) of title 43, such amounts for administrative costs as the Secretary determines to be necessary for effective operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, as well as to permit each State to retain 35 percent of the value of all funds or allotments recovered or collected pursuant to sections 2015(b) and 2022(c) of this title and 20 percent of the value of any other funds or allotments recovered or collected, except the value of funds or allotments recovered or collected that arise from an error of a State agency. The officials responsible for making determinations of ineligibility under this chapter shall not receive or benefit from revenues retained by the State under the provisions of this subsection.
(b) Work supplementation or support program
(1) “Work supplementation or support program” defined
In this subsection, the term “work supplementation or support program” means a program under which, as determined by the Secretary, public assistance (including any benefits provided under a program established by the State and the supplemental nutrition assistance program) is provided to an employer to be used for hiring and employing a public assistance recipient who was not employed by the employer at the time the public assistance recipient entered the program.
(2) Program
* * *
(ii)
are best integrated with statewide workforce development systems.
(i) Geographical error-prone profiles
(1)
The Department of Agriculture may use quality control information made available under this section to determine which project areas have payment error rates (as defined in subsection (d)(1)) that impair the integrity of the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
(2)
The Secretary may require a State agency to carry out new or modified procedures for the certification of households in areas identified under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines such procedures would improve the integrity of the supplemental nutrition assistance program and be cost effective.
(j) Training materials regarding certification of farming households
Not later than 180 days after September 19, 1988, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall publish instructional materials specifically designed to be used by the State agency to provide intensive training to State agency personnel who undertake the certification of households that include a member who engages in farming.
(k) Reductions in payments for administrative costs
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) AFDC program
The term “AFDC program” means the program of aid to families with dependent children established under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq. (as in effect, with respect to a State, during the base period for that State)).
(B) Base period
The term “base period” means the period used to determine the amount of the State family assistance grant for a State under section 403 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603).
(C) Medicaid program
The term “medicaid program” means the program of medical assistance under a State plan or under a waiver of the plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2) Determinations of amounts attributable to benefiting programsNot later than 180 days after June 23, 1998, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture and the States, shall, with respect to the base period for each State, determine—
(A)
the annualized amount the State received under section 403(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(3) (as in effect during the base period)) for administrative costs common to determining the eligibility of individuals, families, and households eligible or applying for the AFDC program and the supplemental nutrition assistance program, the AFDC program and the medicaid program, and the AFDC program, the supplemental nutrition assistance program, and the medicaid program that were allocated to the AFDC program; and
(B)
* * *