Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2025 - Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
Subject to subsection (k), the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency’s operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, which costs shall include, but not be limite
* * *
the term “underpayment error rate” means the ratio of the value of allotments underissued to recipient households to the total value of allotments issued in a fiscal year by a State agency.
(3) ExclusionsThe following errors may be measured for management purposes but shall not be included in the payment error rate:
(A)
Any errors resulting in the application of new regulations promulgated under this chapter during the first 120 days from the required implementation date for such regulations.
(B)
Errors resulting from the use by a State agency of correctly processed information concerning households or individuals received from Federal agencies or from actions based on policy information approved or disseminated, in writing, by the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee.
(4) Reporting requirements
The Secretary may require a State agency to report any factors that the Secretary considers necessary, including providing access to applicable State records and the entire information systems in which the records are contained, to determine a State agency’s payment error rate, liability amount or new investment amount under paragraph (1), or performance under the performance measures under subsection (d). If a State agency fails to meet the reporting requirements established by the Secretary, the Secretary shall base the determination on all pertinent information available to the Secretary.
(5) Procedures
To facilitate the implementation of this subsection, each State agency shall expeditiously submit to the Secretary data concerning the operations of the State agency in each fiscal year sufficient for the Secretary to establish the State agency’s payment error rate, liability amount or new investment amount under paragraph (1), or performance under the performance measures under subsection (d). The Secretary shall initiate efforts to collect the amount owed by the State agency as a claim established under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year, subject to the conclusion of any formal or informal appeal procedure and administrative or judicial review under section 2023 of this title (as provided for in paragraph (7)), before the end of the fiscal year following such fiscal year.
(6) National performance measure for payment error rates
(A) Announcement
At the time the Secretary makes the notification to State agencies of their error rates, the Secretary shall also announce a national performance measure that shall be the sum of the products of each State agency’s error rate as developed for the notifications under paragraph (8) times that State agency’s proportion of the total value of national allotments issued for the fiscal year using the most recent issuance data available at the time of the notifications issued pursuant to paragraph (8).
(B) Use of alternative measure of State error
* * *
Subject to terms and conditions established by the Secretary, if the Secretary determines that the performance of a State agency with respect to employment and training outcomes is inadequate, the Secretary may require the State agency to make modifications to the State employment and training plan to improve the outcomes.
(F) Periodic evaluation.—Subject to terms and conditions established by the Secretary, not later than October 1, 2016, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary shall conduct a study to review existing practice and research to identify employment and training program components and practices that—
(i)
effectively assist members of households participating in the supplemental nutrition assistance program in gaining skills, training, work, or experience that will increase the ability of the participants to obtain regular employment; and
(ii)
are best integrated with statewide workforce development systems.
(i) Geographical error-prone profiles
(1)
The Department of Agriculture may use quality control information made available under this section to determine which project areas have payment error rates (as defined in subsection (d)(1)) that impair the integrity of the supplemental nutrition assistance program.
(2)
The Secretary may require a State agency to carry out new or modified procedures for the certification of households in areas identified under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines such procedures would improve the integrity of the supplemental nutrition assistance program and be cost effective.
(j) Training materials regarding certification of farming households
Not later than 180 days after September 19, 1988, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall publish instructional materials specifically designed to be used by the State agency to provide intensive training to State agency personnel who undertake the certification of households that include a member who engages in farming.
(k) Reductions in payments for administrative costs
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) AFDC program
The term “AFDC program” means the program of aid to families with dependent children established under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq. (as in effect, with respect to a State, during the base period for that State)).
(B) Base period
The term “base period” means the period used to determine the amount of the State family assistance grant for a State under section 403 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603).
(C) Medicaid program
The term “medicaid program” means the program of medical assistance under a State plan or under a waiver of the plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
* * *