Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2025 - Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
Subject to subsection (k), the Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency’s operation of the supplemental nutrition assistance program, which costs shall include, but not be limite
* * *
Subsec. (h)(5). Pub. L. 104–193, § 817(d)(1), struck out “(A)” before “The Secretary shall” and struck out subpar. (B) which read as follows: “The Secretary shall, not later than January 1, 1989, report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on the effectiveness of such employment and training programs.
Subsec. (h)(6). Pub. L. 104–193, § 817(d)(2), struck out par. (6) which read as follows: “The Secretary shall develop, and transmit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, a proposal for modifying the rate of Federal payments under this subsection so as to reflect the relative effectiveness of the various States in carrying out employment and training programs under section 2015(d)(4) of this title.”
1995—Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 104–66 struck out par. (3) which read as follows: “Not later than 12 months after December 23, 1985, and each 12 months thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that lists project areas identified under paragraph (1) and describes any procedures required to be carried out under paragraph (2).”
1994—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–296 substituted “Commissioner of Social Security” for “Secretary of Health and Human Services” in two places.
* * *
Subsecs. (j), (k). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13961(3), (4), redesignated subsec. (k) as (j) and struck out former subsec. (j) which read as follows: “The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 100 per centum of the costs incurred by the State agency in implementing and operating the immigration status verification system described in section 1137(d) of the Social Security Act.”
1991—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 102–237, § 941(7)(A), inserted a comma after “1991”.
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 102–237, § 941(7)(B), substituted “this chapter” for “the chapter”.
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–624, § 1750, substituted “25 percent during the period beginning October 1, 1990, and ending September 30, 1995, and 50 percent thereafter” for “50 per centum”, and “10 percent during the period beginning October 1, 1990, and ending September 30, 1995, and 25 percent thereafter” for “25 per centum”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–624, § 1752(a), substituted “The” for “Effective October 1, 1980, the” and “63 percent effective on October 1, 1991” for “75 per centum”.
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 101–624, § 1753, amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “The Secretary shall allocate among the State agencies in each fiscal year, from funds appropriated for such fiscal year under section 2027(a)(1) of this title, the amount of $40,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, $60,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, and $75,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1989 and September 30, 1990, to
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–435, § 604(1), added subsec. (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to State incentives for reducing error.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–435, § 604(2), added subsec. (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which defined “payment error rate” and instituted error rate reduction program.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–435, § 321(c), redesignated subsec. (h), relating to payment of costs of immigration status verification system, as (j).
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 100–435, § 404(g), inserted “for costs of transportation and other actual costs (other than dependent care costs) and an amount representing $160 per month per dependent” after “month”.
Subsec. (h)(6). Pub. L. 100–435, § 404(e), added par. (6).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 100–435, § 321(c), redesignated subsec. (h), relating to payment of costs of immigration status verification system, as (j).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 100–435, § 321(b), added subsec. (k).
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–77 substituted “(4) food stamp informational activities permitted under section 2020(e)(1)(A) of this title, and (5)” for “and (4)” in first sentence.
1986—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99–603 added, at end of section, subsec. (h) relating to payment of costs of immigration status verification system.
1985—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–198, § 1535(c)(1), substituted “subsections (b)(1) and (c) of section 2022 of this title” for “section 2022(b)(1) of this title”.
* * *