Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2143 - Standards and certification process for humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals
(a) Promulgation of standards, rules, regulations, and orders; requirements; research facilities; State authority
* * *
(2) The standards described in paragraph (1) shall include minimum requirements—
(A)
for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, adequate veterinary care, and separation by species where the Secretary finds necessary for humane handling, care, or treatment of animals; and
(B)
for exercise of dogs, as determined by an attending veterinarian in accordance with general standards promulgated by the Secretary, and for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.
(3) In addition to the requirements under paragraph (2), the standards described in paragraph (1) shall, with respect to animals in research facilities, include requirements—
(A)
for animal care, treatment, and practices in experimental procedures to ensure that animal pain and distress are minimized, including adequate veterinary care with the appropriate use of anesthetic, analgesic, tranquilizing drugs, or euthanasia;
(B)
that the principal investigator considers alternatives to any procedure likely to produce pain to or distress in an experimental animal;
(C) in any practice which could cause pain to animals
(i)
that a doctor of veterinary medicine is consulted in the planning of such procedures;
(ii)
for the use of tranquilizers, analgesics, and anesthetics;
(iii)
for pre-surgical and post-surgical care by laboratory workers, in accordance with established veterinary medical and nursing procedures;
(iv)
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such State) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated by the Secretary under paragraph (1).
(b) Research facility Committee; establishment, membership, functions, etc.
(1) The Secretary shall require that each research facility establish at least one Committee. Each Committee shall be appointed by the chief executive officer of each such research facility and shall be composed of not fewer than three members. Such members shall possess sufficient ability to assess animal care, treatment, and practices in experimental research as determined by the needs of the research facility and shall represent society’s concerns regarding the welfare of animal subjects used at such facility. Of the members of the Committee—
(A)
at least one member shall be a doctor of veterinary medicine;
(B) at least one member—
(i)
shall not be affiliated in any way with such facility other than as a member of the Committee;
(ii)
shall not be a member of the immediate family of a person who is affiliated with such facility; and
(iii)
is intended to provide representation for general community interests in the proper care and treatment of animals; and
(C)
in those cases where the Committee consists of more than three members, not more than three members shall be from the same administrative unit of such facility.
(2)
A quorum shall be required for all formal actions of the Committee, including inspections under paragraph (3).
(3) The Committee shall inspect at least semiannually all animal study areas and animal facilities of such research facility and review as part of the inspection—
(A)
* * *