7 USC § 215 - Failure to obey orders; punishment
(a)
Any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer who knowingly fails to obey any order made under the provisions of sections
211,
212, or
213 of this title shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $500 for each offense. Each distinct violation shall be a separate offense, and in case of a continuing violation each day shall be deemed a separate offense. Such forfeiture shall be recoverable in a civil suit in the name of the United States.
Source
(Aug. 15, 1921, ch. 64, title III, § 314,42 Stat. 167; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 1,62 Stat. 909.)
Change of Name
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 7 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.