7 USC § 2207a - Reports to Congress on obligation and expenditure
(a)
Not later than 20 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit to Congress a report on the amounts obligated and expended by the Department during that fiscal year for the procurement of advisory and assistance services.
Source
(Pub. L. 101–161, title VI, § 641,Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, § 104(b),Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3829.)
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–316, in subsec. (a), struck out par. (1) designation before “Not later than”, struck out subpar. (A) designation before “submit to Congress”, struck out “, and (B) transmit a copy of such report to the Comptroller General of the United States” after “and assistance services”, redesignated par. (2) as subsec. (b) and in introductory provisions substituted “subsection (a) of this section shall” for “paragraph (1) shall”, redesignated subpars. (A) to (C) as pars. (1) to (3), respectively, and struck out former subsec. (b) which read as follows: “The Comptroller General of the United States shall review the reports submitted under subsection (a) of this section and transmit to Congress any comments and recommendations the Comptroller General considers appropriate regarding the matter contained in such reports.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 7 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.