7 USC § 2279a - Fair and equitable treatment of socially disadvantaged producers
(a)
Fair crop acreage bases and farm program payment yields
If the Secretary of Agriculture determines that crop acreage bases or farm program payment yields established for farms owned or operated by socially disadvantaged producers are not established in accordance with title V of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1461 et seq.), the Secretary shall adjust the bases and yields to conform to the requirements of such title and make available any appropriate commodity program benefits.
(b)
Fair application of Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act
If the Secretary of Agriculture determines that application of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.) with respect to socially disadvantaged producers is not consistent with the requirements of such Act, the Secretary shall make such changes in the administration of such Act as the Secretary considers necessary to provide for the fair and equitable treatment of socially disadvantaged producers under such Act.
(c)
Report on treatment of socially disadvantaged producers
(1)
Report required
The Comptroller General of the United States shall prepare a report to determine—
(d)
“Socially disadvantaged producer” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “socially disadvantaged producer” means a producer who is a member of a group whose members have been subjected to racial, ethnic, or gender prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
Source
(Pub. L. 103–354, title III, § 305,Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3240.)