7 USC § 27d - Administration of the predominance test
(a)
In general
No provision of the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] shall apply to, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission shall not regulate, a hybrid instrument, unless the Commission determines, by or under a rule issued in accordance with this section, that—
(b)
Consultation
(c)
Objection to Commission regulation
(1)
Filing of petition for review
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may obtain review of any rule or determination referred to in subsection (a) of this section in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit by filing in the court, not later than 60 days after the date of publication of the rule or determination, a written petition requesting that the rule or determination be set aside. Any proceeding to challenge any such rule or determination shall be expedited by the court.
(2)
Transmittal of petition and record
A copy of a petition described in paragraph (1) shall be transmitted as soon as possible by the Clerk of the court to an officer or employee of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission designated for that purpose. Upon receipt of the petition, the Commission shall file with the court the rule or determination under review and any documents referred to therein, and any other relevant materials prescribed by the court.
(3)
Exclusive jurisdiction
On the date of the filing of a petition under paragraph (1), the court shall have jurisdiction, which shall become exclusive on the filing of the materials set forth in paragraph (2), to affirm and enforce or to set aside the rule or determination at issue.
(4)
Standard of review
The court shall determine to affirm and enforce or set aside a rule or determination of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under this section, based on the determination of the court as to whether—
(B)
making the provision or provisions of the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] at issue applicable to the subject instrument is appropriate in light of the history, purpose, and extent of regulation under such Act, sections
27 to
27f of this title, and under the appropriate banking laws, giving deference neither to the views of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission nor the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Source
(Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title IV, § 406], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–459.)